Current i2b2 Release Notes

Latest i2b2 Release Notes

2018_01 Release Notes

  • No release notes

Counts

Date 2/9/2018
Release 2018_01
Number of patients 3533437
Gender female 1814500
Gender male 1708212
Gender unknown 10725
Age 0-9 161241
Age 10-19 265963
Age 20-29 381893
Age 30-39 475611
Age 40-49 472438
Age 50-59 500569
Age 60-69 453739
Age 70-79 302548
Age 80 and older 460874
Age unknown 58561
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15338
Race: asian 60320
Race: black or african american 132239
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2742
Race: patient declines to answer 19610
Race: unavailable 180430
Race: unknown 1539593
Race: white 1541549
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6926391
Biometric: bmi percentile 1077581
Biometric: bsa 6926391
Biometric: diastolic 10792922
Biometric: height 4807707
Biometric: systolic 10792920
Biometric: weight 9975899
Biometric: number of patients 964534
Encounter total 160654056
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2068233
Encounter with provider 145161449
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 151668710
Encounter in out patients ed 26885
Encounter in out patients ei 539490
Encounter in out patients ip 75263
Encounter in out patients is 49344
Encounter in out patients os 52894
Encounter in out patients ot 8241470
Diagnosis: bill 16582505
Diagnosis: bill principal 20002557
Diagnosis: bill secondary 45831245
Diagnosis: encounter 86146568
Diagnosis: encounter primary 48007059
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39855985
Diagnosis: problem active 15397163
Diagnosis: problem deleted 298720
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1596550
Diagnosis: number of patients 1587872
Procedure: ordered 12837341
Procedure: performed 1445238
Procedure: bill principal 1543530
Procedure: bill secondary 1451298
Lab total 320711893
Lab number of patients 1034586
Medication total 17058
Medication number of patients 916446
Social history: total 91367644
Social history: number of patients 989517

EdTech ELO Request

Request for Educational Technology Consulting

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY

EdTech Studio Request

Request for Educational Technology Studio Use

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • Max. file size: 10 MB.
    If you have a PowerPoint related to the project, we will send you a link to upload your material. *MEO: Please upload ELO Template

Email Service Account Request

A form used to request a new O365 service account

  • Directory Name
  • To be used for...
  • Please list the NetID Usernames, that need access to the account. Linked accounts = service account shows in Outlook
  • Authorized Admin (Account owner). Authorized Admin = ability to managed access, linking and un-linking users.

Employee Termination

A form used when an employee leaves employment for SMPH

  • Authorized User need to submit Cisco VoIP Remove Line Request form if appropriate. https://kb.wisc.edu/smph/page.php?id=85348
    MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • List any Service account They may have access to.

General IT Support Request

Use this form for IT support requests or issues not covered by our other request forms. (For basic support requests please call DoIT VIP at 608-264-4357, option 5)

Use this form for advanced or complex support requests or issues not covered by our other request forms. (For basic support requests please call DoIT VIP at 608-264-4357, option 5)
  • Times IT can look at the issue with you
  • (Subject of Support Request)
  • (Such as operating system, software, computer/printer name, etc.)

Hipaa Security Common Definitions

Document with common definitions related to Hipaa Security

Affiliated Covered Entity (ACE):
Affiliated Covered Entity. UW Hospital and Clinics, UW Medical Foundation and a portion of the UW-Madison Health Care Component, which includes the clinical departments, have agreed to form an ACE. Sharing of protected health information (PHI) within the HCC or within the ACE for research purposes is a use for which no accounting is required.

Archive:
Duplicate copy of entire data storage such as disk to another medium or device.
Access ControlMechanism used to restrict access to data.

Account:
An account (also referred to as a log-in) allows a specific computer user to connect to specific computing resources and may allow access to specific data.

Account Requestor:
Administrative staff or supervisor who requests that an account be provided to a staff member who needs it to access data.

Audit Log:
Record of changes that affect access to data (see Audit Controls Policy)

Authentication:
Mechanism such as password or ID tag used to confirm identity of user.

Backup:
Process used to copy data to another medium or location for purposes of duplication. May be incremental storing only changes since last full archive or backup.

Dataset custodian:
The individual or entity accountable for the research uses of a dataset

Dataset administrator:
Department IT person or group responsible for maintaining a PHI dataset including access controls

Departmental IT:
Each clinical department or unit receives computer services from a specified Information Technology group either in their own department or by contract from another department. This term is used to refer to that IT group.

Encryption:
Process used to convert data into an unreadable form. Only authorized user may convert data back to readable form.

HIPAA:
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act

Health Care Component:
Component of the Covered Entity (UW_Madison) that handles EPHI and consequently must comply with HIPAA

PHI Database:
A collection of data containing EPHI from several individuals such as those used in a clinical study

Remote access:
Mechanism used to access resources on the SMPH network from outside that network.

Security Rule:
The portion of HIPAA specifically applying to Protected Health Information in electronic form.

Server:
A computer is a server if it meets either of the following criteria:

  • Contains registered multi-user database of EPHI
  • Is accessible from outside the SMPH network.

User:
Any person who has been authorized to access SMPH computer systems.

VPN (Virtual Private Network):
Method for accessing a remote network via an encrypted tunnel through the Internet.

Workstation:
A computer, used to access or process data, which is not accessible from outside the Affiliated Covered Entity (ACE) and does not contain a repository of EPHI.