1306 Computer Request Form

Request form for 1306 computers

Please Review the polices before requesting the computers:
https://confluence.med.wisc.edu/display/SIKB/1306+HSLC+Computer+Usage+Guidelines

  • MM slash DD slash YYYY
  • :
    We normally start the computers 30 mins prior to the start of the event
  • Please enter a number less than or equal to 200.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

2018 i2b2 Release Notes

2018 i2b2 Release Notes

2018_05  (No April stats)

2018_05 Release Notes

  • Additional LOINC codes were added (thanks to Pushkar Kulkarni’s use of RELMA tool from LOINC)
Date 5/10/2018
Release 2018_05
Number of patients 1931754
Gender female 999540
Gender male 929855
Gender unknown 2359
Age 0-9 92144
Age 10-19 151179
Age 20-29 213050
Age 30-39 275514
Age 40-49 253322
Age 50-59 269809
Age 60-69 269434
Age 70-79 185207
Age 80 and older 212690
Age unknown 9405
Race: american indian or alaska native 14597
Race: asian 50232
Race: black or african american 66884
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2501
Race: patient declines to answer 16082
Race: unavailable 98270
Race: unknown 554084
Race: white 1129104
Distinct zipcode 970
Biometric: bmi 7248727
Biometric: bmi percentile 1113070
Biometric: bsa 7248727
Biometric: diastolic 11197721
Biometric: height 4989577
Biometric: systolic 11197719
Biometric: weight 10351299
Biometric: number of patients 980669
Encounter total 150508519
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1920559
Encounter with provider 147950361
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 143241791
Encounter in out patients ed 27465
Encounter in out patients ei 561525
Encounter in out patients ip 75741
Encounter in out patients is 51464
Encounter in out patients os 55281
Encounter in out patients ot 6495252
Diagnosis: bill 16579542
Diagnosis: bill principal 21833346
Diagnosis: bill secondary 49237409
Diagnosis: encounter 86484506
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47876457
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39518639
Diagnosis: problem active 15025280
Diagnosis: problem deleted 240173
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1403248
Diagnosis: number of patients 1484735
Procedure: ordered 12745479
Procedure: performed 1444978
Procedure: bill principal 1564955
Procedure: bill secondary 1490831
Lab total 230220214
Lab number of patients 900528
Medication total 17015
Medication number of patients 933602
Social history: total 93720006
Social history: number of patients 1005693

2018_03 

Date 3/7/2018
Release 2018_03
Number of patients 1924292
Gender female 995826
Gender male 926084
Gender unknown 2382
Age 0-9 92029
Age 10-19 150432
Age 20-29 211585
Age 30-39 274471
Age 40-49 252726
Age 50-59 269667
Age 60-69 268490
Age 70-79 183632
Age 80 and older 211792
Age unknown 9468
Race: american indian or alaska native 14561
Race: asian 49681
Race: black or african american 66080
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2483
Race: patient declines to answer 15795
Race: unavailable 98606
Race: unknown 556302
Race: white 1120784
Distinct zipcode 970
Biometric: bmi 7087155
Biometric: bmi percentile 1094908
Biometric: bsa 7087155
Biometric: diastolic 10997568
Biometric: height 4898301
Biometric: systolic 10997566
Biometric: weight 10165136
Biometric: number of patients 972356
Encounter total 148379027
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1918046
Encounter with provider 145793942
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 141168691
Encounter in out patients ed 27151
Encounter in out patients ei 550279
Encounter in out patients ip 74791
Encounter in out patients is 50280
Encounter in out patients os 53963
Encounter in out patients ot 6453872
Diagnosis: bill 16581694
Diagnosis: bill principal 21323175
Diagnosis: bill secondary 48279772
Diagnosis: encounter 85519504
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47521128
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39171909
Diagnosis: problem active 15760288
Diagnosis: problem deleted 303530
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1650230
Diagnosis: number of patients 1477709
Procedure: ordered 12707336
Procedure: performed 1445088
Procedure: bill principal 1554519
Procedure: bill secondary 1471286
Lab total 236219754
Lab number of patients 989554
Medication total 17040
Medication number of patients 925342
Social history: total 92550304
Social history: number of patients 997847

 

2018_02 Release Notes

  • Patients who did not have a visit recorded in EPIC (year 2000 or later) are no longer included
  • in I2B2.  The data for the legacy patients were sparse and inconsistent so is no longer included.
Date 2/26/2018
Release 2018_02
Number of patients 1965584
Gender female 1016319
Gender male 946858
Gender unknown 2407
Age 0-9 91263
Age 10-19 150119
Age 20-29 210878
Age 30-39 274943
Age 40-49 253242
Age 50-59 270577
Age 60-69 268804
Age 70-79 183235
Age 80 and older 211478
Age unknown 51045
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 14543
Race: asian 49499
Race: black or african american 65906
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2475
Race: patient declines to answer 15726
Race: unavailable 98903
Race: unknown 558390
Race: white 1118526
Distinct zipcode 970
Biometric: bmi 7011178
Biometric: bmi percentile 1086584
Biometric: bsa 7011178
Biometric: diastolic 10901872
Biometric: height 4854902
Biometric: systolic 10901870
Biometric: weight 10075789
Biometric: number of patients 968290
Encounter total 147356036
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1913672
Encounter with provider 144827580
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 140241610
Encounter in out patients ed 27017
Encounter in out patients ei 544859
Encounter in out patients ip 74057
Encounter in out patients is 49676
Encounter in out patients os 53374
Encounter in out patients ot 6365443
Diagnosis: bill 16581720
Diagnosis: bill principal 21136442
Diagnosis: bill secondary 47978891
Diagnosis: encounter 85059376
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47348674
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39006095
Diagnosis: problem active 15609538
Diagnosis: problem deleted 300641
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1624238
Diagnosis: number of patients 1473757
Procedure: ordered 12691202
Procedure: performed 1445089
Procedure: bill principal 1550620
Procedure: bill secondary 1464129
Lab total 234974284
Lab number of patients 986096
Medication total 17049
Medication number of patients 921043
Social history: total 91992306
Social history: number of patients 993798

2018_01 Release Notes

2017_12 Release Notes

  • No release notes

Counts

Date 1/3/2018
Release 2017_12
Number of patients 3474726
Gender female 1782893
Gender male 1681491
Gender unknown 10342
Age 0-9 157066
Age 10-19 261553
Age 20-29 378891
Age 30-39 468390
Age 40-49 468163
Age 50-59 496074
Age 60-69 444973
Age 70-79 291332
Age 80 and older 450057
Age unknown 58227
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15321
Race: asian 59929
Race: black or african american 131658
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2724
Race: patient declines to answer 19467
Race: unavailable 180141
Race: unknown 1489009
Race: white 1534861
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6849292
Biometric: bmi percentile 1073093
Biometric: bsa 6849292
Biometric: diastolic 10695316
Biometric: height 4763143
Biometric: systolic 10695314
Biometric: weight 9886401
Biometric: number of patients 959864
Encounter total 152101290
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2062779
Encounter with provider 144255999
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 143377619
Encounter in out patients ed 2060
Encounter in out patients ei 533291
Encounter in out patients ip 5646
Encounter in out patients is 48696
Encounter in out patients os 52232
Encounter in out patients ot 8081746
Diagnosis: bill 16582950
Diagnosis: bill principal 19814648
Diagnosis: bill secondary 45533594
Diagnosis: encounter 85701078
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47836734
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39691827
Diagnosis: problem active 15254215
Diagnosis: problem deleted 295989
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1572451
Diagnosis: number of patients 1583730
Procedure: ordered 12817685
Procedure: performed 1445241
Procedure: bill principal 1539366
Procedure: bill secondary 1443097
Lab total 319139339
Lab number of patients 1030834
Medication total 16947
Medication number of patients 911964
Social history: total 90833424
Social history: number of patients 985169

 

2017_11 Release Notes

  • No release notes

Counts

Date 11/27/2017
Release 2017_11
Number of patients 3467200
Gender female 1778969
Gender male 1677907
Gender unknown 10324
Age 0-9 155695
Age 10-19 260715
Age 20-29 377555
Age 30-39 467409
Age 40-49 467401
Age 50-59 495184
Age 60-69 444089
Age 70-79 291080
Age 80 and older 449852
Age unknown 58220
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15309
Race: asian 59774
Race: black or african american 131447
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2718
Race: patient declines to answer 19394
Race: unavailable 179675
Race: unknown 1484394
Race: white 1532873
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6766013
Biometric: bmi percentile 1057819
Biometric: bsa 6766013
Biometric: diastolic 10591570
Biometric: height 4714145
Biometric: systolic 10591568
Biometric: weight 9790872
Biometric: number of patients 954812
Encounter total 159688443
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2050550
Encounter with provider 143195075
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 151157397
Encounter in out patients ed 26632
Encounter in out patients ei 530082
Encounter in out patients ip 75175
Encounter in out patients is 48327
Encounter in out patients os 52040
Encounter in out patients ot 7798790
Diagnosis: bill 16583209
Diagnosis: bill principal 19561498
Diagnosis: bill secondary 45107795
Diagnosis: encounter 85172490
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47633129
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39495297
Diagnosis: problem active 15086638
Diagnosis: problem deleted 292886
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1544047
Diagnosis: number of patients 1578861
Procedure: ordered 12800568
Procedure: performed 1445245
Procedure: bill principal 1534228
Procedure: bill secondary 1433457
Lab total 317515007
Lab number of patients 1026958
Medication total 17068
Medication number of patients 915054
Social history: total 90216692
Social history: number of patients 980157

 

2017_10 Release Notes

  • No release notes

Counts

Date 11/14/2017
Release 2017_10
Number of patients 3441229
Gender female 1765747
Gender male 1665120
Gender unknown 10362
Age 0-9 153991
Age 10-19 258608
Age 20-29 375015
Age 30-39 464058
Age 40-49 464699
Age 50-59 490555
Age 60-69 439111
Age 70-79 288942
Age 80 and older 448047
Age unknown 58203
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15297
Race: asian 59377
Race: black or african american 130901
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2706
Race: patient declines to answer 19234
Race: unavailable 179259
Race: unknown 1466142
Race: white 1526697
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6677050
Biometric: bmi percentile 1046836
Biometric: bsa 6677050
Biometric: diastolic 10468556
Biometric: height 4661656
Biometric: systolic 10468553
Biometric: weight 9687772
Biometric: number of patients 948919
Encounter total 158557867
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2043113
Encounter with provider 142139218
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 150023740
Encounter in out patients ed 26494
Encounter in out patients ei 524647
Encounter in out patients ip 74691
Encounter in out patients is 47735
Encounter in out patients os 51442
Encounter in out patients ot 7809118
Diagnosis: bill 16583498
Diagnosis: bill principal 19315405
Diagnosis: bill secondary 44608174
Diagnosis: encounter 84700035
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47447655
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39317257
Diagnosis: problem active 14906991
Diagnosis: problem deleted 289167
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1512690
Diagnosis: number of patients 1573563
Procedure: ordered 12770633
Procedure: performed 1445261
Procedure: bill principal 1528604
Procedure: bill secondary 1422781
Lab total 315837906
Lab number of patients 1022728
Medication total 16619
Medication number of patients 910060
Social history: total 89619045
Social history: number of patients 974865

 

2017_09 Release Notes

  • ICD10 codes along with other GPC related items were inadvertently left off AUG I2B2.  They are restored in SEP I2B2.

Counts

Date 10/11/2017
Release 2017_09
Number of patients 3394239
Gender female 1741836
Gender male 1642115
Gender unknown 10288
Age 0-9 143801
Age 10-19 253933
Age 20-29 368086
Age 30-39 457798
Age 40-49 460590
Age 50-59 486961
Age 60-69 434057
Age 70-79 285519
Age 80 and older 445341
Age unknown 58153
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15323
Race: asian 58112
Race: black or african american 125594
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2684
Race: patient declines to answer 18428
Race: unavailable 174456
Race: unknown 1461276
Race: white 1496750
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6597703
Biometric: bmi percentile 1037356
Biometric: bsa 6597703
Biometric: diastolic 10371012
Biometric: height 4615080
Biometric: systolic 10371009
Biometric: weight 9597541
Biometric: number of patients 943390
Encounter total 152713091
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2035151
Encounter with provider 141029752
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 144991888
Encounter in out patients ed 26339
Encounter in out patients ei 518887
Encounter in out patients ip 73891
Encounter in out patients is 47118
Encounter in out patients os 50791
Encounter in out patients ot 7004177
Diagnosis: bill 16583685
Diagnosis: bill principal 19055234
Diagnosis: bill secondary 43964602
Diagnosis: encounter 84689614
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47512466
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39347047
Diagnosis: problem active 14731154
Diagnosis: problem deleted 285661
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1483253
Diagnosis: number of patients 1568338
Procedure: ordered 12754008
Procedure: performed 1445243
Procedure: bill principal 1511055
Procedure: bill secondary 1386997
Lab total 314153990
Lab number of patients 1018516
Medication total 16627
Medication number of patients 905107
Social history: total 89041337
Social history: number of patients 969724

 

2017_08 Release Notes

  • Calculations for age at encounter were wrong but have been fixed in this release.

Counts

Date 9/5/2017
Release 2017_08
Number of patients 3391596
Gender female 1740502
Gender male 1640812
Gender unknown 10282
Age 0-9 144133
Age 10-19 254058
Age 20-29 368157
Age 30-39 457505
Age 40-49 460485
Age 50-59 486693
Age 60-69 433313
Age 70-79 284696
Age 80 and older 444393
Age unknown 58163
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15306
Race: asian 57945
Race: black or african american 125435
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2675
Race: patient declines to answer 18400
Race: unavailable 174406
Race: unknown 1461032
Race: white 1494781
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6509751
Biometric: bmi percentile 1024740
Biometric: bsa 6509751
Biometric: diastolic 10263886
Biometric: height 4562651
Biometric: systolic 10263883
Biometric: weight 9498250
Biometric: number of patients 937338
Encounter total 146820138
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2007070
Encounter with provider 140052806
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 141441619
Encounter in out patients ed 26133
Encounter in out patients ei 510062
Encounter in out patients ip 74224
Encounter in out patients is 46155
Encounter in out patients os 49863
Encounter in out patients ot 4672082
Diagnosis: bill 16583718
Diagnosis: bill principal 18814344
Diagnosis: bill secondary 43418582
Diagnosis: encounter 83864076
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47157936
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39020360
Diagnosis: problem active 14546065
Diagnosis: problem deleted 280973
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1450353
Diagnosis: number of patients 1562840
Procedure: ordered 12751046
Procedure: performed 1445292
Procedure: bill principal 1522137
Procedure: bill secondary 1411221
Lab total 312278126
Lab number of patients 1013811
Medication total 16636
Medication number of patients 899737
Social history: total 88408204
Social history: number of patients 964130

 

2017_07 Release Notes

  • No notes for this release

Counts

Date 8/1/2017
Release 2017_07
Number of patients 3384676
Gender female 1737054
Gender male 1637354
Gender unknown 10268
Age 0-9 144010
Age 10-19 254281
Age 20-29 367762
Age 30-39 456993
Age 40-49 460159
Age 50-59 485903
Age 60-69 432028
Age 70-79 282690
Age 80 and older 442674
Age unknown 58176
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15263
Race: asian 57557
Race: black or african american 125066
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2661
Race: patient declines to answer 18284
Race: unavailable 174142
Race: unknown 1461189
Race: white 1488898
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6439648
Biometric: bmi percentile 1017421
Biometric: bsa 6439648
Biometric: diastolic 10176933
Biometric: height 4523572
Biometric: systolic 10176930
Biometric: weight 9418577
Biometric: number of patients 932639
Encounter total 145886717
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2004179
Encounter with provider 139121435
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 138248976
Encounter in out patients ed 26014
Encounter in out patients ei 508814
Encounter in out patients ip 73766
Encounter in out patients is 46027
Encounter in out patients os 49675
Encounter in out patients ot 6933445
Diagnosis: bill 16583919
Diagnosis: bill principal 18581899
Diagnosis: bill secondary 42861739
Diagnosis: encounter 82839041
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46708092
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38595896
Diagnosis: problem active 14372497
Diagnosis: problem deleted 276488
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1421886
Diagnosis: number of patients 1558128
Procedure: ordered 12742502
Procedure: performed 1445314
Procedure: bill principal 1516846
Procedure: bill secondary 1401535
Lab total 310574542
Lab number of patients 1009615
Medication total 16644
Medication number of patients 895134
Social history: total 87855803
Social history: number of patients 959396

 

2017_06 Release Notes

  • New Encounter types: OS – observational encounter and IC – consultation encounter

Counts

Date 6/22/2017
Release 2017_06
Number of patients 2677956
Gender female 1365895
Gender male 1302256
Gender unknown 9805
Age 0-9 113799
Age 10-19 186789
Age 20-29 277054
Age 30-39 358548
Age 40-49 361984
Age 50-59 387889
Age 60-69 351212
Age 70-79 228858
Age 80 and older 357112
Age unknown 54711
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 14978
Race: asian 50114
Race: black or african american 65333
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2524
Race: patient declines to answer 16172
Race: unavailable 140745
Race: unknown 1227851
Race: white 1118623
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6352356
Biometric: bmi percentile 1006419
Biometric: bsa 6352356
Biometric: diastolic 10068280
Biometric: height 4473808
Biometric: systolic 10068277
Biometric: weight 9318575
Biometric: number of patients 927812
Encounter total 147017516
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2020797
Encounter with provider 138118750
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 139425573
Encounter in out patients ed 24142
Encounter in out patients ei 500684
Encounter in out patients ip 66824
Encounter in out patients is 45154
Encounter in out patients os 48636
Encounter in out patients ot 6906503
Diagnosis: bill 16584113
Diagnosis: bill principal 18338057
Diagnosis: bill secondary 42233738
Diagnosis: encounter 82354573
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46524584
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38420402
Diagnosis: problem active 14226375
Diagnosis: problem deleted 272802
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1394267
Diagnosis: number of patients 1553028
Procedure: ordered 21504885
Procedure: performed 1435398
Procedure: bill principal 1513171
Procedure: bill secondary 1393608
Lab total 309297958
Lab number of patients 1007055
Medication total 16663
Medication number of patients 890364
Social history: total 87169826
Social history: number of patients 954054

 

2017_05 Release Notes

  • There are 43 new SNOMED codes

Counts

Date 6/6/2017
Release 2017_05
Number of patients 2673516
Gender female 1363647
Gender male 1300079
Gender unknown 9790
Age 0-9 113815
Age 10-19 186807
Age 20-29 277037
Age 30-39 358201
Age 40-49 361749
Age 50-59 387307
Age 60-69 350289
Age 70-79 227559
Age 80 and older 356116
Age unknown 54636
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 14953
Race: asian 49884
Race: black or african american 65088
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2512
Race: patient declines to answer 16119
Race: unavailable 140538
Race: unknown 1227992
Race: white 1114814
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6254894
Biometric: bmi percentile 993968
Biometric: bsa 6254888
Biometric: diastolic 9929378
Biometric: height 4412492
Biometric: systolic 9929423
Biometric: weight 9189407
Biometric: number of patients 921791
Encounter total 134035056
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2017214
Encounter with provider 137068073
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 126418374
Encounter in out patients ed 2193
Encounter in out patients ei 495832
Encounter in out patients ip 6098
Encounter in out patients is 92765
Encounter in out patients ot 7019794
Diagnosis: bill 16583168
Diagnosis: bill principal 18101932
Diagnosis: bill secondary 41684935
Diagnosis: encounter 81847025
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46332597
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38235378
Diagnosis: problem active 14043232
Diagnosis: problem deleted 268208
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1363737
Diagnosis: number of patients 1548176
Procedure: ordered 12715395
Procedure: performed 1445324
Procedure: bill principal 1508092
Procedure: bill secondary 1383427
Lab total 307380844
Lab number of patients 1002601
Medication total 16670
Medication number of patients 885167
Social history: total 83212917
Social history: number of patients 946855

 

2017_04 Release Notes

  • None for this build

Counts

Date 5/9/2017
Release 2017_04
Number of patients 2665672
Gender female 1359885
Gender male 1296639
Gender unknown 9148
Age 0-9 113715
Age 10-19 186723
Age 20-29 276968
Age 30-39 357574
Age 40-49 361256
Age 50-59 386515
Age 60-69 348847
Age 70-79 225543
Age 80 and older 353937
Age unknown 54594
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 14919
Race: asian 49514
Race: black or african american 64675
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2496
Race: patient declines to answer 16007
Race: unavailable 140319
Race: unknown 1227584
Race: white 1108542
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6180061
Biometric: bmi percentile 984876
Biometric: bsa 6180061
Biometric: diastolic 9836450
Biometric: height 4370359
Biometric: systolic 9836450
Biometric: weight 9102642
Biometric: number of patients 916834
Encounter total 142850042
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2013986
Encounter with provider 136127338
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 135222152
Encounter in out patients ed 25083
Encounter in out patients ei 488990
Encounter in out patients ip 69228
Encounter in out patients is 91233
Encounter in out patients ot 6953356
Diagnosis: bill 16584151
Diagnosis: bill principal 17822737
Diagnosis: bill secondary 40643468
Diagnosis: encounter 81403254
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46165888
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38074501
Diagnosis: problem active 13889605
Diagnosis: problem deleted 263888
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1338502
Diagnosis: number of patients 1543590
Procedure: ordered 12697996
Procedure: performed 1445395
Procedure: bill principal 1503291
Procedure: bill secondary 1373816
Lab total 306173648
Lab number of patients 999870
Medication total 16686
Medication number of patients 881344
Social history: total 81820974
Social history: number of patients 942288

 

2017_03 Release Notes

  • None for this build

Counts

Date 3/31/2017
Release 2017_03
Number of patients 2618286
Gender female 1336168
Gender male 1272991
Gender unknown 9127
Age 0-9 112990
Age 10-19 186375
Age 20-29 276347
Age 30-39 356810
Age 40-49 360907
Age 50-59 385934
Age 60-69 348001
Age 70-79 224677
Age 80 and older 353255
Age unknown 12990
Race: american indian or alaska native 14898
Race: asian 49228
Race: black or african american 64348
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2485
Race: patient declines to answer 15929
Race: unavailable 140011
Race: unknown 1227470
Race: white 1103917
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6079117
Biometric: bmi percentile 973574
Biometric: bsa 6079117
Biometric: diastolic 9702986
Biometric: height 4308758
Biometric: systolic 9702983
Biometric: weight 8983310
Biometric: number of patients 909537
Encounter total 150502303
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2008349
Encounter with provider 135063246
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 142832178
Encounter in out patients ed 25339
Encounter in out patients ei 486431
Encounter in out patients ip 71003
Encounter in out patients is 90824
Encounter in out patients ot 6996528
Diagnosis: bill 16585012
Diagnosis: bill principal 17281369
Diagnosis: bill secondary 39520246
Diagnosis: encounter 80902453
Diagnosis: encounter primary 45974842
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 37891195
Diagnosis: problem active 13836729
Diagnosis: problem deleted 262871
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1326611
Diagnosis: number of patients 1538195
Procedure: ordered 12671208
Procedure: performed 1445420
Procedure: bill principal 1495287
Procedure: bill secondary 1359036
Lab total 304341728
Lab number of patients 995888
Medication total 16701
Medication number of patients 876219
Social history: total 80930060
Social history: number of patients 936990

2017_02 Release Notes

Release Notes

      • Ontology changed to show medications which were missing from JAN 2017 I2B2

Counts

Date 2/24/2017
Release 2017_02
Number of patients 2617906
Gender female 1336047
Gender male 1272742
Gender unknown 9117
Age 0-9 113782
Age 10-19 186847
Age 20-29 277048
Age 30-39 357193
Age 40-49 361515
Age 50-59 386295
Age 60-69 346994
Age 70-79 223151
Age 80 and older 352202
Age unknown 12879
Race: american indian or alaska native 14910
Race: asian 48946
Race: black or african american 64128
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2480
Race: patient declines to answer 15854
Race: unavailable 140326
Race: unknown 1230618
Race: white 1100644
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6002790
Biometric: bmi percentile 964870
Biometric: bsa 6002790
Biometric: diastolic 9607028
Biometric: height 4265910
Biometric: systolic 9607025
Biometric: weight 8893184
Biometric: number of patients 903353
Encounter total 149189786
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2005116
Encounter with provider 134112164
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 141543564
Encounter in out patients ed 25147
Encounter in out patients ei 479664
Encounter in out patients ip 69970
Encounter in out patients is 89378
Encounter in out patients ot 6982063
Diagnosis: bill 16400593
Diagnosis: bill principal 17232845
Diagnosis: bill secondary 39389811
Diagnosis: encounter 78321889
Diagnosis: encounter primary 45805543
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 37725754
Diagnosis: problem active 13676846
Diagnosis: problem deleted 258210
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1298198
Diagnosis: number of patients 1535021
Procedure: ordered 12083278
Procedure: performed 1243450
Procedure: bill principal 1493623
Procedure: bill secondary 1354162
Lab total 298703842
Lab number of patients 992201
Medication total 16485
Medication number of patients 869601
Social history: total 80345821
Social history: number of patients 931944

2017_01 Release Notes

  • None for this build

Counts

Date 1/30/2017
Release 2017_01
Number of patients 2612422
Gender female 1333272
Gender male 1270051
Gender unknown 9099
Age 0-9 114203
Age 10-19 186695
Age 20-29 277109
Age 30-39 356614
Age 40-49 361048
Age 50-59 385892
Age 60-69 345685
Age 70-79 221612
Age 80 and older 350699
Age unknown 12865
Race: american indian or alaska native 14877
Race: asian 48651
Race: black or african american 63848
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2468
Race: patient declines to answer 15760
Race: unavailable 140230
Race: unknown 1230150
Race: white 1096438
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6048184
Biometric: bmi percentile 970591
Biometric: bsa 6048184
Biometric: diastolic 9706837
Biometric: height 4303454
Biometric: systolic 9706834
Biometric: weight 8974913
Biometric: number of patients 902245
Encounter total 147891596
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1996813
Encounter with provider 133126450
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 140379605
Encounter in out patients ed 24961
Encounter in out patients ei 473503
Encounter in out patients ip 69201
Encounter in out patients is 88014
Encounter in out patients ot 6856312
Diagnosis: bill 16400860
Diagnosis: bill principal 17013912
Diagnosis: bill secondary 38876166
Diagnosis: encounter 77879959
Diagnosis: encounter primary 45631146
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 37555993
Diagnosis: problem active 13495833
Diagnosis: problem deleted 253936
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1270260
Diagnosis: number of patients 1529135
Procedure: ordered 12055869
Procedure: performed 1243465
Procedure: bill principal 1488147
Procedure: bill secondary 1343233
Lab total 296862690
Lab number of patients 987595
Medication total 16493
Medication number of patients 864640
Social history: total 79740111
Social history: number of patients 926937

Archived i2b2 Release Notes

2014, 2015, 2016, & 2017 i2b2 Release Notes

2017_11 Release Notes

  • No release notes

Counts

Date 11/27/2017
Release 2017_11
Number of patients 3467200
Gender female 1778969
Gender male 1677907
Gender unknown 10324
Age 0-9 155695
Age 10-19 260715
Age 20-29 377555
Age 30-39 467409
Age 40-49 467401
Age 50-59 495184
Age 60-69 444089
Age 70-79 291080
Age 80 and older 449852
Age unknown 58220
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15309
Race: asian 59774
Race: black or african american 131447
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2718
Race: patient declines to answer 19394
Race: unavailable 179675
Race: unknown 1484394
Race: white 1532873
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6766013
Biometric: bmi percentile 1057819
Biometric: bsa 6766013
Biometric: diastolic 10591570
Biometric: height 4714145
Biometric: systolic 10591568
Biometric: weight 9790872
Biometric: number of patients 954812
Encounter total 159688443
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2050550
Encounter with provider 143195075
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 151157397
Encounter in out patients ed 26632
Encounter in out patients ei 530082
Encounter in out patients ip 75175
Encounter in out patients is 48327
Encounter in out patients os 52040
Encounter in out patients ot 7798790
Diagnosis: bill 16583209
Diagnosis: bill principal 19561498
Diagnosis: bill secondary 45107795
Diagnosis: encounter 85172490
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47633129
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39495297
Diagnosis: problem active 15086638
Diagnosis: problem deleted 292886
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1544047
Diagnosis: number of patients 1578861
Procedure: ordered 12800568
Procedure: performed 1445245
Procedure: bill principal 1534228
Procedure: bill secondary 1433457
Lab total 317515007
Lab number of patients 1026958
Medication total 17068
Medication number of patients 915054
Social history: total 90216692
Social history: number of patients 980157

2017_10 Release Notes

  • No release notes

Counts

Date 11/14/2017
Release 2017_10
Number of patients 3441229
Gender female 1765747
Gender male 1665120
Gender unknown 10362
Age 0-9 153991
Age 10-19 258608
Age 20-29 375015
Age 30-39 464058
Age 40-49 464699
Age 50-59 490555
Age 60-69 439111
Age 70-79 288942
Age 80 and older 448047
Age unknown 58203
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15297
Race: asian 59377
Race: black or african american 130901
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2706
Race: patient declines to answer 19234
Race: unavailable 179259
Race: unknown 1466142
Race: white 1526697
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6677050
Biometric: bmi percentile 1046836
Biometric: bsa 6677050
Biometric: diastolic 10468556
Biometric: height 4661656
Biometric: systolic 10468553
Biometric: weight 9687772
Biometric: number of patients 948919
Encounter total 158557867
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2043113
Encounter with provider 142139218
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 150023740
Encounter in out patients ed 26494
Encounter in out patients ei 524647
Encounter in out patients ip 74691
Encounter in out patients is 47735
Encounter in out patients os 51442
Encounter in out patients ot 7809118
Diagnosis: bill 16583498
Diagnosis: bill principal 19315405
Diagnosis: bill secondary 44608174
Diagnosis: encounter 84700035
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47447655
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39317257
Diagnosis: problem active 14906991
Diagnosis: problem deleted 289167
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1512690
Diagnosis: number of patients 1573563
Procedure: ordered 12770633
Procedure: performed 1445261
Procedure: bill principal 1528604
Procedure: bill secondary 1422781
Lab total 315837906
Lab number of patients 1022728
Medication total 16619
Medication number of patients 910060
Social history: total 89619045
Social history: number of patients 974865

2017_09 Release Notes

  • ICD10 codes along with other GPC related items were inadvertently left off AUG I2B2.  They are restored in SEP I2B2.

Counts

Date 10/11/2017
Release 2017_09
Number of patients 3394239
Gender female 1741836
Gender male 1642115
Gender unknown 10288
Age 0-9 143801
Age 10-19 253933
Age 20-29 368086
Age 30-39 457798
Age 40-49 460590
Age 50-59 486961
Age 60-69 434057
Age 70-79 285519
Age 80 and older 445341
Age unknown 58153
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15323
Race: asian 58112
Race: black or african american 125594
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2684
Race: patient declines to answer 18428
Race: unavailable 174456
Race: unknown 1461276
Race: white 1496750
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6597703
Biometric: bmi percentile 1037356
Biometric: bsa 6597703
Biometric: diastolic 10371012
Biometric: height 4615080
Biometric: systolic 10371009
Biometric: weight 9597541
Biometric: number of patients 943390
Encounter total 152713091
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2035151
Encounter with provider 141029752
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 144991888
Encounter in out patients ed 26339
Encounter in out patients ei 518887
Encounter in out patients ip 73891
Encounter in out patients is 47118
Encounter in out patients os 50791
Encounter in out patients ot 7004177
Diagnosis: bill 16583685
Diagnosis: bill principal 19055234
Diagnosis: bill secondary 43964602
Diagnosis: encounter 84689614
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47512466
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39347047
Diagnosis: problem active 14731154
Diagnosis: problem deleted 285661
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1483253
Diagnosis: number of patients 1568338
Procedure: ordered 12754008
Procedure: performed 1445243
Procedure: bill principal 1511055
Procedure: bill secondary 1386997
Lab total 314153990
Lab number of patients 1018516
Medication total 16627
Medication number of patients 905107
Social history: total 89041337
Social history: number of patients 969724

2017_08 Release Notes

  • Calculations for age at encounter were wrong but have been fixed in this release.

Counts

Date 9/5/2017
Release 2017_08
Number of patients 3391596
Gender female 1740502
Gender male 1640812
Gender unknown 10282
Age 0-9 144133
Age 10-19 254058
Age 20-29 368157
Age 30-39 457505
Age 40-49 460485
Age 50-59 486693
Age 60-69 433313
Age 70-79 284696
Age 80 and older 444393
Age unknown 58163
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15306
Race: asian 57945
Race: black or african american 125435
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2675
Race: patient declines to answer 18400
Race: unavailable 174406
Race: unknown 1461032
Race: white 1494781
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6509751
Biometric: bmi percentile 1024740
Biometric: bsa 6509751
Biometric: diastolic 10263886
Biometric: height 4562651
Biometric: systolic 10263883
Biometric: weight 9498250
Biometric: number of patients 937338
Encounter total 146820138
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2007070
Encounter with provider 140052806
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 141441619
Encounter in out patients ed 26133
Encounter in out patients ei 510062
Encounter in out patients ip 74224
Encounter in out patients is 46155
Encounter in out patients os 49863
Encounter in out patients ot 4672082
Diagnosis: bill 16583718
Diagnosis: bill principal 18814344
Diagnosis: bill secondary 43418582
Diagnosis: encounter 83864076
Diagnosis: encounter primary 47157936
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 39020360
Diagnosis: problem active 14546065
Diagnosis: problem deleted 280973
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1450353
Diagnosis: number of patients 1562840
Procedure: ordered 12751046
Procedure: performed 1445292
Procedure: bill principal 1522137
Procedure: bill secondary 1411221
Lab total 312278126
Lab number of patients 1013811
Medication total 16636
Medication number of patients 899737
Social history: total 88408204
Social history: number of patients 964130

2017_07 Release Notes

  • No notes for this release

Counts

Date 8/1/2017
Release 2017_07
Number of patients 3384676
Gender female 1737054
Gender male 1637354
Gender unknown 10268
Age 0-9 144010
Age 10-19 254281
Age 20-29 367762
Age 30-39 456993
Age 40-49 460159
Age 50-59 485903
Age 60-69 432028
Age 70-79 282690
Age 80 and older 442674
Age unknown 58176
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 15263
Race: asian 57557
Race: black or african american 125066
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2661
Race: patient declines to answer 18284
Race: unavailable 174142
Race: unknown 1461189
Race: white 1488898
Distinct zipcode 981
Biometric: bmi 6439648
Biometric: bmi percentile 1017421
Biometric: bsa 6439648
Biometric: diastolic 10176933
Biometric: height 4523572
Biometric: systolic 10176930
Biometric: weight 9418577
Biometric: number of patients 932639
Encounter total 145886717
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2004179
Encounter with provider 139121435
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 138248976
Encounter in out patients ed 26014
Encounter in out patients ei 508814
Encounter in out patients ip 73766
Encounter in out patients is 46027
Encounter in out patients os 49675
Encounter in out patients ot 6933445
Diagnosis: bill 16583919
Diagnosis: bill principal 18581899
Diagnosis: bill secondary 42861739
Diagnosis: encounter 82839041
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46708092
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38595896
Diagnosis: problem active 14372497
Diagnosis: problem deleted 276488
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1421886
Diagnosis: number of patients 1558128
Procedure: ordered 12742502
Procedure: performed 1445314
Procedure: bill principal 1516846
Procedure: bill secondary 1401535
Lab total 310574542
Lab number of patients 1009615
Medication total 16644
Medication number of patients 895134
Social history: total 87855803
Social history: number of patients 959396

2017_06 Release Notes

  • New Encounter types: OS – observational encounter and IC – consultation encounter

Counts

Date 6/22/2017
Release 2017_06
Number of patients 2677956
Gender female 1365895
Gender male 1302256
Gender unknown 9805
Age 0-9 113799
Age 10-19 186789
Age 20-29 277054
Age 30-39 358548
Age 40-49 361984
Age 50-59 387889
Age 60-69 351212
Age 70-79 228858
Age 80 and older 357112
Age unknown 54711
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 14978
Race: asian 50114
Race: black or african american 65333
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2524
Race: patient declines to answer 16172
Race: unavailable 140745
Race: unknown 1227851
Race: white 1118623
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6352356
Biometric: bmi percentile 1006419
Biometric: bsa 6352356
Biometric: diastolic 10068280
Biometric: height 4473808
Biometric: systolic 10068277
Biometric: weight 9318575
Biometric: number of patients 927812
Encounter total 147017516
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2020797
Encounter with provider 138118750
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 139425573
Encounter in out patients ed 24142
Encounter in out patients ei 500684
Encounter in out patients ip 66824
Encounter in out patients is 45154
Encounter in out patients os 48636
Encounter in out patients ot 6906503
Diagnosis: bill 16584113
Diagnosis: bill principal 18338057
Diagnosis: bill secondary 42233738
Diagnosis: encounter 82354573
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46524584
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38420402
Diagnosis: problem active 14226375
Diagnosis: problem deleted 272802
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1394267
Diagnosis: number of patients 1553028
Procedure: ordered 21504885
Procedure: performed 1435398
Procedure: bill principal 1513171
Procedure: bill secondary 1393608
Lab total 309297958
Lab number of patients 1007055
Medication total 16663
Medication number of patients 890364
Social history: total 87169826
Social history: number of patients 954054

2017_05 Release Notes

  • There are 43 new SNOMED codes

Counts

Date 6/6/2017
Release 2017_05
Number of patients 2673516
Gender female 1363647
Gender male 1300079
Gender unknown 9790
Age 0-9 113815
Age 10-19 186807
Age 20-29 277037
Age 30-39 358201
Age 40-49 361749
Age 50-59 387307
Age 60-69 350289
Age 70-79 227559
Age 80 and older 356116
Age unknown 54636
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 14953
Race: asian 49884
Race: black or african american 65088
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2512
Race: patient declines to answer 16119
Race: unavailable 140538
Race: unknown 1227992
Race: white 1114814
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6254894
Biometric: bmi percentile 993968
Biometric: bsa 6254888
Biometric: diastolic 9929378
Biometric: height 4412492
Biometric: systolic 9929423
Biometric: weight 9189407
Biometric: number of patients 921791
Encounter total 134035056
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2017214
Encounter with provider 137068073
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 126418374
Encounter in out patients ed 2193
Encounter in out patients ei 495832
Encounter in out patients ip 6098
Encounter in out patients is 92765
Encounter in out patients ot 7019794
Diagnosis: bill 16583168
Diagnosis: bill principal 18101932
Diagnosis: bill secondary 41684935
Diagnosis: encounter 81847025
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46332597
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38235378
Diagnosis: problem active 14043232
Diagnosis: problem deleted 268208
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1363737
Diagnosis: number of patients 1548176
Procedure: ordered 12715395
Procedure: performed 1445324
Procedure: bill principal 1508092
Procedure: bill secondary 1383427
Lab total 307380844
Lab number of patients 1002601
Medication total 16670
Medication number of patients 885167
Social history: total 83212917
Social history: number of patients 946855

2017_04 Release Notes

  • None for this build

Counts

Date 5/9/2017
Release 2017_04
Number of patients 2665672
Gender female 1359885
Gender male 1296639
Gender unknown 9148
Age 0-9 113715
Age 10-19 186723
Age 20-29 276968
Age 30-39 357574
Age 40-49 361256
Age 50-59 386515
Age 60-69 348847
Age 70-79 225543
Age 80 and older 353937
Age unknown 54594
Race: not specified 41616
Race: american indian or alaska native 14919
Race: asian 49514
Race: black or african american 64675
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2496
Race: patient declines to answer 16007
Race: unavailable 140319
Race: unknown 1227584
Race: white 1108542
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6180061
Biometric: bmi percentile 984876
Biometric: bsa 6180061
Biometric: diastolic 9836450
Biometric: height 4370359
Biometric: systolic 9836450
Biometric: weight 9102642
Biometric: number of patients 916834
Encounter total 142850042
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2013986
Encounter with provider 136127338
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 135222152
Encounter in out patients ed 25083
Encounter in out patients ei 488990
Encounter in out patients ip 69228
Encounter in out patients is 91233
Encounter in out patients ot 6953356
Diagnosis: bill 16584151
Diagnosis: bill principal 17822737
Diagnosis: bill secondary 40643468
Diagnosis: encounter 81403254
Diagnosis: encounter primary 46165888
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 38074501
Diagnosis: problem active 13889605
Diagnosis: problem deleted 263888
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1338502
Diagnosis: number of patients 1543590
Procedure: ordered 12697996
Procedure: performed 1445395
Procedure: bill principal 1503291
Procedure: bill secondary 1373816
Lab total 306173648
Lab number of patients 999870
Medication total 16686
Medication number of patients 881344
Social history: total 81820974
Social history: number of patients 942288

2017_03 Release Notes

  • None for this build

Counts

Date 3/31/2017
Release 2017_03
Number of patients 2618286
Gender female 1336168
Gender male 1272991
Gender unknown 9127
Age 0-9 112990
Age 10-19 186375
Age 20-29 276347
Age 30-39 356810
Age 40-49 360907
Age 50-59 385934
Age 60-69 348001
Age 70-79 224677
Age 80 and older 353255
Age unknown 12990
Race: american indian or alaska native 14898
Race: asian 49228
Race: black or african american 64348
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2485
Race: patient declines to answer 15929
Race: unavailable 140011
Race: unknown 1227470
Race: white 1103917
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6079117
Biometric: bmi percentile 973574
Biometric: bsa 6079117
Biometric: diastolic 9702986
Biometric: height 4308758
Biometric: systolic 9702983
Biometric: weight 8983310
Biometric: number of patients 909537
Encounter total 150502303
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2008349
Encounter with provider 135063246
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 142832178
Encounter in out patients ed 25339
Encounter in out patients ei 486431
Encounter in out patients ip 71003
Encounter in out patients is 90824
Encounter in out patients ot 6996528
Diagnosis: bill 16585012
Diagnosis: bill principal 17281369
Diagnosis: bill secondary 39520246
Diagnosis: encounter 80902453
Diagnosis: encounter primary 45974842
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 37891195
Diagnosis: problem active 13836729
Diagnosis: problem deleted 262871
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1326611
Diagnosis: number of patients 1538195
Procedure: ordered 12671208
Procedure: performed 1445420
Procedure: bill principal 1495287
Procedure: bill secondary 1359036
Lab total 304341728
Lab number of patients 995888
Medication total 16701
Medication number of patients 876219
Social history: total 80930060
Social history: number of patients 936990

2017_02 Release Notes

Release Notes

      • Ontology changed to show medications which were missing from JAN 2017 I2B2

Counts

Date 2/24/2017
Release 2017_02
Number of patients 2617906
Gender female 1336047
Gender male 1272742
Gender unknown 9117
Age 0-9 113782
Age 10-19 186847
Age 20-29 277048
Age 30-39 357193
Age 40-49 361515
Age 50-59 386295
Age 60-69 346994
Age 70-79 223151
Age 80 and older 352202
Age unknown 12879
Race: american indian or alaska native 14910
Race: asian 48946
Race: black or african american 64128
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2480
Race: patient declines to answer 15854
Race: unavailable 140326
Race: unknown 1230618
Race: white 1100644
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6002790
Biometric: bmi percentile 964870
Biometric: bsa 6002790
Biometric: diastolic 9607028
Biometric: height 4265910
Biometric: systolic 9607025
Biometric: weight 8893184
Biometric: number of patients 903353
Encounter total 149189786
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2005116
Encounter with provider 134112164
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 141543564
Encounter in out patients ed 25147
Encounter in out patients ei 479664
Encounter in out patients ip 69970
Encounter in out patients is 89378
Encounter in out patients ot 6982063
Diagnosis: bill 16400593
Diagnosis: bill principal 17232845
Diagnosis: bill secondary 39389811
Diagnosis: encounter 78321889
Diagnosis: encounter primary 45805543
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 37725754
Diagnosis: problem active 13676846
Diagnosis: problem deleted 258210
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1298198
Diagnosis: number of patients 1535021
Procedure: ordered 12083278
Procedure: performed 1243450
Procedure: bill principal 1493623
Procedure: bill secondary 1354162
Lab total 298703842
Lab number of patients 992201
Medication total 16485
Medication number of patients 869601
Social history: total 80345821
Social history: number of patients 931944

2017_01 Release Notes

  • None for this build

Counts

Date 1/30/2017
Release 2017_01
Number of patients 2612422
Gender female 1333272
Gender male 1270051
Gender unknown 9099
Age 0-9 114203
Age 10-19 186695
Age 20-29 277109
Age 30-39 356614
Age 40-49 361048
Age 50-59 385892
Age 60-69 345685
Age 70-79 221612
Age 80 and older 350699
Age unknown 12865
Race: american indian or alaska native 14877
Race: asian 48651
Race: black or african american 63848
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2468
Race: patient declines to answer 15760
Race: unavailable 140230
Race: unknown 1230150
Race: white 1096438
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 6048184
Biometric: bmi percentile 970591
Biometric: bsa 6048184
Biometric: diastolic 9706837
Biometric: height 4303454
Biometric: systolic 9706834
Biometric: weight 8974913
Biometric: number of patients 902245
Encounter total 147891596
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1996813
Encounter with provider 133126450
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 140379605
Encounter in out patients ed 24961
Encounter in out patients ei 473503
Encounter in out patients ip 69201
Encounter in out patients is 88014
Encounter in out patients ot 6856312
Diagnosis: bill 16400860
Diagnosis: bill principal 17013912
Diagnosis: bill secondary 38876166
Diagnosis: encounter 77879959
Diagnosis: encounter primary 45631146
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 37555993
Diagnosis: problem active 13495833
Diagnosis: problem deleted 253936
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1270260
Diagnosis: number of patients 1529135
Procedure: ordered 12055869
Procedure: performed 1243465
Procedure: bill principal 1488147
Procedure: bill secondary 1343233
Lab total 296862690
Lab number of patients 987595
Medication total 16493
Medication number of patients 864640
Social history: total 79740111
Social history: number of patients 926937

2016_12 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 1/18/2017
Release 2016_12
Number of patients 2605075
Gender female 1329427
Gender male 1266563
Gender unknown 9085
Age 0-9 122390
Age 10-19 188530
Age 20-29 283325
Age 30-39 356473
Age 40-49 360886
Age 50-59 384959
Age 60-69 339866
Age 70-79 213356
Age 80 and older 342644
Age unknown 12646
Race: american indian or alaska native 14842
Race: asian 48329
Race: black or african american 63466
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2456
Race: patient declines to answer 15593
Race: unavailable 140128
Race: unknown 1228542
Race: white 1091719
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5966322
Biometric: bmi percentile 667764
Biometric: bsa 5966321
Biometric: diastolic 9604147
Biometric: height 4256905
Biometric: systolic 9604148
Biometric: weight 8879798
Biometric: number of patients 893528
Encounter total 146427140
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1992346
Encounter with provider 132002652
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 139078432
Encounter in out patients ed 24786
Encounter in out patients ei 467145
Encounter in out patients ip 67754
Encounter in out patients is 86451
Encounter in out patients ot 6702572
Diagnosis: bill 16379799
Diagnosis: bill principal 16756242
Diagnosis: bill secondary 38241694
Diagnosis: encounter 77366770
Diagnosis: encounter primary 45417745
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 37351493
Diagnosis: problem active 13313493
Diagnosis: problem deleted 248590
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1240865
Diagnosis: number of patients 1524462
Procedure: ordered 12032742
Procedure: performed 1243491
Procedure: bill principal 1481992
Procedure: bill secondary 1329632
Lab total 295065739
Lab number of patients 983965
Medication total 16497
Medication number of patients 859877
Social history: total 79125368
Social history: number of patients 922087

2016_11 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 11/23/2016
Release 2016_11
Number of patients 2524679
Gender female 1288841
Gender male 1226940
Gender unknown 8898
Age 0-9 115205
Age 10-19 178033
Age 20-29 271106
Age 30-39 343883
Age 40-49 350788
Age 50-59 374402
Age 60-69 331583
Age 70-79 209992
Age 80 and older 337151
Age unknown 12536
Race: american indian or alaska native 14619
Race: asian 47340
Race: black or african american 62468
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2398
Race: patient declines to answer 15145
Race: unavailable 133816
Race: unknown 1170752
Race: white 1078141
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5681745
Biometric: bmi percentile 734030
Biometric: bsa 5681730
Biometric: diastolic 9036380
Biometric: height 4066728
Biometric: systolic 9036381
Biometric: weight 8355817
Biometric: number of patients 888720
Encounter total 142400172
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1978176
Encounter with provider 127860430
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 134906244
Encounter in out patients ed 391910
Encounter in out patients ei 86488
Encounter in out patients ip 2246141
Encounter in out patients is 75351
Encounter in out patients ot 4694038
Diagnosis: bill 15867972
Diagnosis: bill principal 15811159
Diagnosis: bill secondary 36564519
Diagnosis: encounter 15266267
Diagnosis: encounter primary 6789175
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 7610742
Diagnosis: problem active 12548167
Diagnosis: problem deleted 234461
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1153745
Diagnosis: number of patients 838162
Procedure: ordered 11605163
Procedure: performed 1191201
Procedure: bill principal 1454042
Procedure: bill secondary 1309064
Lab total 282045044
Lab number of patients 974201
Medication total 16414
Medication number of patients 852111
Social history: total 68452511
Social history: number of patients 869005

2016_10 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 10/28/2016
Release 2016_10
Number of patients 2480824
Gender female 1260664
Gender male 1211117
Gender unknown 9043
Age 0-9 108986
Age 10-19 175718
Age 20-29 268324
Age 30-39 340566
Age 40-49 346294
Age 50-59 367481
Age 60-69 321995
Age 70-79 203079
Age 80 and older 335993
Age unknown 12388
Race: american indian or alaska native 13860
Race: asian 44795
Race: black or african american 57604
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2257
Race: patient declines to answer 13808
Race: unavailable 138204
Race: unknown 1198819
Race: white 1011477
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5781185
Biometric: bmi percentile 789114
Biometric: bsa 5781185
Biometric: diastolic 9357047
Biometric: height 4144400
Biometric: systolic 9357044
Biometric: weight 8654752
Biometric: number of patients 886464
Encounter total 142794795
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 2001225
Encounter with provider 139680121
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 135365521
Encounter in out patients ed 317769
Encounter in out patients ei 49590
Encounter in out patients ip 2610809
Encounter in out patients is 12143
Encounter in out patients ot 4438963
Diagnosis: bill 16436969
Diagnosis: bill principal 16376920
Diagnosis: bill secondary 37477305
Diagnosis: encounter 62191622
Diagnosis: encounter primary 38050621
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 29690552
Diagnosis: problem active 13056672
Diagnosis: problem deleted 241199
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1188835
Diagnosis: number of patients 1492180
Procedure: ordered 11985665
Procedure: performed 1244456
Procedure: bill principal 1475943
Procedure: bill secondary 1313915
Lab total 292548827
Lab number of patients 978782
Medication total 16518
Medication number of patients 850863
Social history: total 77625982
Social history: number of patients 913307

2016_09 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 9/21/2016
Release 2016_09
Number of patients 2532827
Gender female 1290407
Gender male 1233390
Gender unknown 9030
Age 0-9 115481
Age 10-19 181103
Age 20-29 274327
Age 30-39 346871
Age 40-49 352601
Age 50-59 375312
Age 60-69 329884
Age 70-79 206734
Age 80 and older 337932
Age unknown 12582
Race: american indian or alaska native 14401
Race: asian 46110
Race: black or african american 60692
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2350
Race: patient declines to answer 14542
Race: unavailable 139432
Race: unknown 1200798
Race: white 1054502
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5699977
Biometric: bmi percentile 869732
Biometric: bsa 5699953
Biometric: diastolic 9256650
Biometric: height 4098390
Biometric: systolic 9256585
Biometric: weight 8561691
Biometric: number of patients 880843
Encounter total 141142646
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1996263
Encounter with provider 138767414
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 133712878
Encounter in out patients ed 313017
Encounter in out patients ei 48011
Encounter in out patients ip 2568039
Encounter in out patients is 10602
Encounter in out patients ot 4490099
Diagnosis: bill 16437579
Diagnosis: bill principal 15856317
Diagnosis: bill secondary 36848157
Diagnosis: encounter 61925357
Diagnosis: encounter primary 38658601
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 30550439
Diagnosis: problem active 12641361
Diagnosis: problem deleted 233606
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1138065
Diagnosis: number of patients 1483271
Procedure: ordered 11964819
Procedure: performed 1244422
Procedure: bill principal 1470622
Procedure: bill secondary 1302943
Lab total 291045737
Lab number of patients 975348
Medication total 16529
Medication number of patients 845934
Social history: total 77042090
Social history: number of patients 908222

2016_08 Release notes:

  • ITEMNBR 1290 (RX_SUMM_SURG_PRIM_SITE) from Tumor Registry added to I2B2

Counts:

Date 9/6/2016
Release 2016_08
Number of patients 2529038
Gender female 1288646
Gender male 1231383
Gender unknown 9009
Age 0-9 115344
Age 10-19 180550
Age 20-29 274545
Age 30-39 346669
Age 40-49 352455
Age 50-59 375136
Age 60-69 329234
Age 70-79 205485
Age 80 and older 337047
Age unknown 12573
Race: american indian or alaska native 14430
Race: asian 46000
Race: black or african american 60512
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2340
Race: patient declines to answer 14447
Race: unavailable 139265
Race: unknown 1200768
Race: white 1051276
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5620881
Biometric: bmi percentile 859272
Biometric: bsa 5620881
Biometric: diastolic 9160136
Biometric: height 4052727
Biometric: systolic 9160133
Biometric: weight 8472296
Biometric: number of patients 875190
Encounter total 140810927
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1990113
Encounter with provider 137833537
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 133444331
Encounter in out patients ed 307762
Encounter in out patients ei 46182
Encounter in out patients ip 2519030
Encounter in out patients is 9020
Encounter in out patients ot 4484602
Diagnosis: bill 16437975
Diagnosis: bill principal 15625460
Diagnosis: bill secondary 36339517
Diagnosis: encounter 61546023
Diagnosis: encounter primary 38433489
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 30339975
Diagnosis: problem active 12493393
Diagnosis: problem deleted 229648
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1109449
Diagnosis: number of patients 1477386
Procedure: ordered 11943178
Procedure: performed 1244511
Procedure: bill principal 1465418
Procedure: bill secondary 1293688
Lab total 289353527
Lab number of patients 971308
Medication total 16541
Medication number of patients 840607
Social history: total 76487197
Social history: number of patients 902830

2016_07 Release notes:

  • RXNORM codes were refreshed from JULY 2016 UMLS Release

Counts:

Date 8/9/2016
Release 2016_07
Number of patients 2485871
Gender female 1265154
Gender male 1211722
Gender unknown 8995
Age 0-9 111167
Age 10-19 176327
Age 20-29 268195
Age 30-39 340070
Age 40-49 348195
Age 50-59 369666
Age 60-69 323805
Age 70-79 201755
Age 80 and older 334269
Age unknown 12422
Race: american indian or alaska native 14025
Race: asian 44094
Race: black or african american 57639
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2225
Race: patient declines to answer 13791
Race: unavailable 138317
Race: unknown 1198064
Race: white 1017716
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5548379
Biometric: bmi percentile 796053
Biometric: bsa 5548371
Biometric: diastolic 9070302
Biometric: height 4011662
Biometric: systolic 9070301
Biometric: weight 8389586
Biometric: number of patients 870073
Encounter total 139954458
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1984478
Encounter with provider 136999591
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 132676710
Encounter in out patients ed 302775
Encounter in out patients ei 44544
Encounter in out patients ip 2479342
Encounter in out patients is 7669
Encounter in out patients ot 4443418
Diagnosis: bill 16437642
Diagnosis: bill principal 15386626
Diagnosis: bill secondary 35567636
Diagnosis: encounter 61246149
Diagnosis: encounter primary 38258453
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 30170667
Diagnosis: problem active 12319079
Diagnosis: problem deleted 225442
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1080896
Diagnosis: number of patients 1472604
Procedure: ordered 11921044
Procedure: performed 1244544
Procedure: bill principal 1460448
Procedure: bill secondary 1282749
Lab total 287808615
Lab number of patients 967644
Medication total 16554
Medication number of patients 836034
Social history: total 76025463
Social history: number of patients 898685

2016_06 Release notes:

For Visits, INOUT_CD values were changed from HSP (Hospital visit)/ NONHSP (Non Hospital visit) to

  • AV- Ambulatory Visit
  • IS- Non-acute Institutional Stay
  • IE- ED to IP stay
  • ED – Emergency Room Visit
  • IP – Inpatient Visit
  • OT – Other visit

Counts:

Date 6/20/2016
Release 2016_06
Number of patients 2528440
Gender female 1289226
Gender male 1230249
Gender unknown 8965
Age 0-9 116367
Age 10-19 181754
Age 20-29 275863
Age 30-39 346936
Age 40-49 353357
Age 50-59 375549
Age 60-69 328671
Age 70-79 202736
Age 80 and older 334714
Age unknown 12493
Race: american indian or alaska native 14521
Race: asian 45637
Race: black or african american 60473
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2323
Race: patient declines to answer 14355
Race: unavailable 139761
Race: unknown 1200487
Race: white 1050883
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5468392
Biometric: bmi percentile 868199
Biometric: bsa 5468348
Biometric: diastolic 8971352
Biometric: height 3966343
Biometric: systolic 8971356
Biometric: weight 8297696
Biometric: number of patients 863512
Encounter total 139155628
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1988548
Encounter with provider 136049654
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients av 131947885
Encounter in out patients ed 296006
Encounter in out patients ei 40208
Encounter in out patients ip 2435972
Encounter in out patients is 4905
Encounter in out patients ot 4430652
Diagnosis: bill 16437142
Diagnosis: bill principal 15145872
Diagnosis: bill secondary 34938293
Diagnosis: encounter 60908657
Diagnosis: encounter primary 38066016
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 29975105
Diagnosis: problem active 12169088
Diagnosis: problem deleted 221501
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1052522
Diagnosis: number of patients 1465985
Procedure: ordered 11901547
Procedure: performed 1244454
Procedure: bill principal 1452796
Procedure: bill secondary 1267005
Lab total 290120838
Lab number of patients 963617
Medication total 15799
Medication number of patients 831673
Social history: total 75421742
Social history: number of patients 892338

2016_05 Release notes: 

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 5/31/2016
Release 2016_05
Number of patients 2516711
Gender female 1282518
Gender male 1225230
Gender unknown 8963
Age 0-9 115665
Age 10-19 180986
Age 20-29 274576
Age 30-39 345368
Age 40-49 351847
Age 50-59 373760
Age 60-69 326665
Age 70-79 201502
Age 80 and older 333857
Age unknown 12485
Race: american indian or alaska native 14401
Race: asian 45311
Race: black or african american 59771
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2302
Race: patient declines to answer 14188
Race: unavailable 139533
Race: unknown 1200018
Race: white 1041187
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5394087
Biometric: bmi percentile 847583
Biometric: bsa 5394087
Biometric: diastolic 8878601
Biometric: height 3925182
Biometric: systolic 8878598
Biometric: weight 8212791
Biometric: number of patients 860012
Encounter total 135227729
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1974451
Encounter with provider 135212886
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 2563668
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 132664061
Diagnosis: bill 16437382
Diagnosis: bill principal 14273895
Diagnosis: bill secondary 33005184
Diagnosis: encounter 60347997
Diagnosis: encounter primary 37727653
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 29677702
Diagnosis: problem active 12029687
Diagnosis: problem deleted 217566
Diagnosis: problem resolved 1025095
Diagnosis: number of patients 1462593
Procedure: ordered 11881743
Procedure: performed 1244602
Procedure: bill principal 1413858
Procedure: bill secondary 1187020
Lab total 287230346
Lab number of patients 960791
Medication total 15799
Medication number of patients 828082
Social history: total 74827212
Social history: number of patients 888901

2016_04 Release notes:

  • April 2016 release corrects March’s faulty encounter data

Counts:

Date 4/14/2016
Release 2016_04
Number of patients 2522554
Gender female 1286193
Gender male 1227412
Gender unknown 8949
Age 0-9 117413
Age 10-19 181820
Age 20-29 276438
Age 30-39 346374
Age 40-49 353273
Age 50-59 374906
Age 60-69 326752
Age 70-79 200447
Age 80 and older 332627
Age unknown 12504
Race: american indian or alaska native 14499
Race: asian 45289
Race: black or african american 60157
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2315
Race: patient declines to answer 14260
Race: unavailable 139866
Race: unknown 1200437
Race: white 1045731
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 5316311
Biometric: bmi percentile 851330
Biometric: bsa 5316308
Biometric: diastolic 8781637
Biometric: height 3881085
Biometric: systolic 8781656
Biometric: weight 8122857
Biometric: number of patients 854770
Encounter total 110659503
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1969275
Encounter with provider 134325323
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 2515022
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 108144481
Diagnosis: bill 16437154
Diagnosis: bill principal 14091881
Diagnosis: bill secondary 32434794
Diagnosis: encounter 60100980
Diagnosis: encounter primary 37598931
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 29519646
Diagnosis: problem active 11847805
Diagnosis: problem deleted 213254
Diagnosis: problem resolved 993170
Diagnosis: number of patients 1457496
Procedure: ordered 11862439
Procedure: performed 1244603
Procedure: bill principal 1413929
Procedure: bill secondary 1187068
Lab total 286875137
Lab number of patients 957145
Medication total 15805
Medication number of patients 823315
Social history: total 74213918
Social history: number of patients 883936

2016_03 Release notes:

  • NAACCR records have corrected offsets. Previously, the records have been obfuscated by 2 or more offsets – now they are adjusted by only 1 offset.
  • Three million or so orphan SNOMED codes are now mapped correctly.
  • There are errors with encounter data in the MARCH 2016 I2B2 release. We will be releasing APRIL 2016 within the week to fix these errors.

Counts: 

Date 4/5/2016
Release 2016_03
Number of patients 2498843
Gender female 1273396
Gender male 1216557
Gender unknown 8890
Age 0-9 114480
Age 10-19 179884
Age 20-29 273655
Age 30-39 343329
Age 40-49 350830
Age 50-59 371421
Age 60-69 323259
Age 70-79 198286
Age 80 and older 331212
Age unknown 12487
Race: american indian or alaska native 14329
Race: asian 44418
Race: black or african american 58657
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2267
Race: patient declines to answer 13865
Race: unavailable 139499
Race: unknown 1199666
Race: white 1026142
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 5172694
Biometric: bmi percentile 809037
Biometric: bsa 5172694
Biometric: diastolic 8564394
Biometric: height 3788206
Biometric: systolic 8564391
Biometric: weight 7916814
Biometric: number of patients 847661
Encounter total 123014206
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1943151
Encounter with provider 123395292
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3617249
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 119396957
Diagnosis: bill 16404265
Diagnosis: bill principal 13941967
Diagnosis: bill secondary 32120157
Diagnosis: problem active 11689791
Diagnosis: problem deleted 209978
Diagnosis: problem resolved 970336
Diagnosis: number of patients 731826
Procedure: ordered 11810586
Procedure: performed 1243761
Procedure: bill principal 1412056
Procedure: bill secondary 1185531
Lab total 283505315
Lab number of patients 952822
Medication total 16295
Medication number of patients 813564
Social history: total 73600780
Social history: number of patients 878615

2016_02 Release notes: 

  • Missing Lab components in the LAB_OTHER category were added – about 30 million records
  • The GPC Hierarchy has been changed.  To use the old style hierarchy for patient demographics look under the patient information tab.
  • The counts in LAB_OTHER in the LABS section is incorrect.  This will be addressed in a future release.

Counts:

Date 3/2/2016
Release 2016_02
Number of patients 2510754
Gender female 1280268
Gender male 1221611
Gender unknown 8875
Age 0-9 116978
Age 10-19 181364
Age 20-29 275769
Age 30-39 345017
Age 40-49 352773
Age 50-59 373226
Age 60-69 324458
Age 70-79 197917
Age 80 and older 330738
Age unknown 12514
Race: american indian or alaska native 14452
Race: asian 44568
Race: black or african american 59490
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2297
Race: patient declines to answer 14066
Race: unavailable 139913
Race: unknown 1200800
Race: white 1035168
Distinct zipcode 980
Biometric: bmi 5104116
Biometric: bmi percentile 824318
Biometric: bsa 5104116
Biometric: diastolic 8479246
Biometric: height 3748700
Biometric: systolic 8479243
Biometric: weight 7838007
Biometric: number of patients 843027
Encounter total 123014206
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1938413
Encounter with provider 122505051
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3617249
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 119396957
Diagnosis: bill 16404162
Diagnosis: bill principal 13260350
Diagnosis: bill secondary 31459307
Diagnosis: encounter 70778596
Diagnosis: encounter primary 43596054
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 35594891
Diagnosis: problem active 9109359
Diagnosis: problem deleted 184466
Diagnosis: problem resolved 902301
Diagnosis: number of patients 1466490
Procedure: ordered 11788911
Procedure: performed 1243788
Procedure: bill principal 1412085
Procedure: bill secondary 1185552
Lab total 282722268
Lab number of patients 948645
Medication total 16300
Medication number of patients 808371
Social history: total 73018160
Social history: number of patients 873323

2016_01 Release notes: 

  • Last month the end nodes for medications was a category.  This month and forward, end nodes for medications will be a medication – Medication ID from EPIC.

Count:

Date 1/26/2016
Release 2016_01
Number of patients 2391311
Gender female 1215924
Gender male 1166547
Gender unknown 8840
Age 0-9 107063
Age 10-19 169615
Age 20-29 258881
Age 30-39 326964
Age 40-49 338805
Age 50-59 355513
Age 60-69 307695
Age 70-79 189811
Age 80 and older 324767
Age unknown 12197
Race: american indian or alaska native 13465
Race: asian 41034
Race: black or african american 54632
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2097
Race: patient declines to answer 12780
Race: unavailable 134115
Race: unknown 1189445
Race: white 943743
Distinct zipcode 977
Biometric: bmi 5032634
Biometric: bmi percentile 710034
Biometric: bsa 5032634
Biometric: diastolic 8389201
Biometric: height 3707506
Biometric: systolic 8389198
Biometric: weight 7753061
Biometric: number of patients 838119
Encounter total 122144267
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1928180
Encounter with provider 121611975
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3575672
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 118568595
Diagnosis: bill 16403987
Diagnosis: bill principal 13154135
Diagnosis: bill secondary 31205482
Diagnosis: encounter 70471446
Diagnosis: encounter primary 43417441
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 35422141
Diagnosis: problem active 8976416
Diagnosis: problem deleted 180656
Diagnosis: problem resolved 877706
Diagnosis: number of patients 1462045
Procedure: ordered 11769401
Procedure: performed 1243808
Procedure: bill principal 1412126
Procedure: bill secondary 1185596
Lab total 249251111
Lab number of patients 923873
Medication total 16313
Medication number of patients 803419
Social history: total 72430616
Social history: number of patients 868329

2015_12 Release notes:

  • SNUFF use is included in the patient information, patient history, patient social history section, patient tobacco use, patient snuff usage section.

Counts:

Date 12/17/2015
Release 2015_12
Number of patients 2443491
Gender female 1243674
Gender male 1190964
Gender unknown 8853
Age 0-9 110703
Age 10-19 175044
Age 20-29 268857
Age 30-39 336673
Age 40-49 345615
Age 50-59 363082
Age 60-69 314016
Age 70-79 191275
Age 80 and older 325916
Age unknown 12310
Race: american indian or alaska native 13955
Race: asian 42412
Race: black or african american 55798
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2212
Race: patient declines to answer 13168
Race: unavailable 138170
Race: unknown 1196796
Race: white 980980
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4957952
Biometric: bmi percentile 732175
Biometric: bsa 4957926
Biometric: diastolic 8294301
Biometric: height 3664312
Biometric: systolic 8294334
Biometric: weight 7664963
Biometric: number of patients 833041
Encounter total 121242602
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1927465
Encounter with provider 120714025
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3532701
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 117709901
Diagnosis: bill 16403054
Diagnosis: bill principal 13043094
Diagnosis: bill secondary 30934058
Diagnosis: encounter 70146774
Diagnosis: encounter primary 43227740
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 35239638
Diagnosis: problem active 8843864
Diagnosis: problem deleted 176040
Diagnosis: problem resolved 852102
Diagnosis: number of patients 1457534
Procedure: ordered 11745362
Procedure: performed 1243730
Procedure: bill principal 1412024
Procedure: bill secondary 1185502
Lab total 247806389
Lab number of patients 920427
Medication total 6525
Medication number of patients 795693
Social history: total 67977760
Social history: number of patients 863487

2015_11 Release notes:

  • Dental codes are now coded as CDT instead of ADA.
  • There are no leaf nodes, all medications are listed under categories in RXCUI form

Counts:

Date 12/10/2015
Release 2015_11
Number of patients 2458927
Gender female 1252243
Gender male 1197848
Gender unknown 8836
Age 0-9 112975
Age 10-19 177629
Age 20-29 270709
Age 30-39 338181
Age 40-49 347781
Age 50-59 365466
Age 60-69 315592
Age 70-79 192040
Age 80 and older 326212
Age unknown 12342
Race: american indian or alaska native 14104
Race: asian 42433
Race: black or african american 56920
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2223
Race: patient declines to answer 13314
Race: unavailable 138755
Race: unknown 1197479
Race: white 993699
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4958581
Biometric: bmi percentile 769356
Biometric: bsa 4958605
Biometric: diastolic 8295612
Biometric: height 3664537
Biometric: systolic 8295611
Biometric: weight 7665432
Biometric: number of patients 831855
Encounter total 120362071
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1923951
Encounter with provider 120101510
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3485081
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 116876990
Diagnosis: bill 16404676
Diagnosis: bill principal 13036847
Diagnosis: bill secondary 30876478
Diagnosis: encounter 70151366
Diagnosis: encounter primary 43230774
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 35241743
Diagnosis: problem active 8840973
Diagnosis: problem deleted 176020
Diagnosis: problem resolved 852013
Diagnosis: number of patients 1456186
Procedure: ordered 11723833
Procedure: performed 1243884
Procedure: bill principal 1412268
Procedure: bill secondary 1185693
Lab total 244101773
Lab number of patients 915317
Medication total 6521
Medication number of patients 790761
Social history: total 67977260
Social history: number of patients 862276

2015_10 Release notes: 

  • This release uses RXNORM coding instead of GPI coding for medications.  The ontology mimics KUMC ontology except it has the actual leaf nodes (medications).  In future releases we will fold the leaf nodes into the folder nodes.

Counts:

Date 11/4/2015
Release 2015_10
Number of patients 2452786
Gender female 1249244
Gender male 1194722
Gender unknown 8820
Age 0-9 112561
Age 10-19 177118
Age 20-29 270502
Age 30-39 337712
Age 40-49 348102
Age 50-59 365445
Age 60-69 314488
Age 70-79 190167
Age 80 and older 324396
Age unknown 12295
Race: american indian or alaska native 14072
Race: asian 42184
Race: black or african american 56167
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2206
Race: patient declines to answer 13162
Race: unavailable 138590
Race: unknown 1197488
Race: white 988917
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4808060
Biometric: bmi percentile 750138
Biometric: bsa 4808076
Biometric: diastolic 8107018
Biometric: height 3575940
Biometric: systolic 8107023
Biometric: weight 7490258
Biometric: number of patients 821990
Encounter total 119395409
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1916140
Encounter with provider 118864140
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3439420
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 115955989
Diagnosis: bill 16390086
Diagnosis: bill principal 12815786
Diagnosis: bill secondary 30451725
Diagnosis: encounter 69459851
Diagnosis: encounter primary 42826626
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 34850239
Diagnosis: problem active 8560745
Diagnosis: problem deleted 166141
Diagnosis: problem resolved 800156
Diagnosis: number of patients 1447622
Procedure: ordered 11657875
Procedure: performed 1243860
Procedure: bill principal 1411746
Procedure: bill secondary 1185438
Lab total 242277342
Lab number of patients 911505
Medication total 16304
Medication number of patients 788127
Social history: total 66829136
Social history: number of patients 852681

2015_09 Release notes: 

  • None for this build

Counts: 

Date 9/29/2015
Release 2015_09
Number of patients 2427329
Gender female 1235435
Gender male 1183096
Gender unknown 8798
Age 0-9 110798
Age 10-19 175338
Age 20-29 267745
Age 30-39 334112
Age 40-49 345278
Age 50-59 362048
Age 60-69 310020
Age 70-79 187543
Age 80 and older 322210
Age unknown 12237
Race: american indian or alaska native 13875
Race: asian 40996
Race: black or african american 54795
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2136
Race: patient declines to answer 12751
Race: unavailable 138378
Race: unknown 1196971
Race: white 967427
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4733560
Biometric: bmi percentile 721602
Biometric: bsa 4733560
Biometric: diastolic 8015110
Biometric: height 3532432
Biometric: systolic 8015107
Biometric: weight 7404069
Biometric: number of patients 816473
Encounter total 118396128
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1909616
Encounter with provider 117937930
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3395239
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 115000889
Diagnosis: bill 16117672
Diagnosis: bill principal 12596293
Diagnosis: bill secondary 29867995
Diagnosis: encounter 69111074
Diagnosis: encounter primary 42625282
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 34649060
Diagnosis: problem active 8422189
Diagnosis: problem deleted 160447
Diagnosis: problem resolved 774865
Diagnosis: number of patients 1442326
Procedure: ordered 11639426
Procedure: performed 1243908
Procedure: bill principal 1393823
Procedure: bill secondary 1171474
Lab total 240874854
Lab number of patients 907821
Medication total 10300
Medication number of patients 815381
Social history: total 66246721
Social history: number of patients 847105

2015_08 Release notes: 

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 9/22/2015
Release 2015_08
Number of patients 2366563
Gender female 1201578
Gender male 1156208
Gender unknown 8777
Age 0-9 104755
Age 10-19 168225
Age 20-29 260366
Age 30-39 326394
Age 40-49 338688
Age 50-59 353501
Age 60-69 301411
Age 70-79 182550
Age 80 and older 318649
Age unknown 12024
Race: american indian or alaska native 13322
Race: asian 39057
Race: black or african american 51514
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2033
Race: patient declines to answer 11773
Race: unavailable 137024
Race: unknown 1194695
Race: white 917145
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4657900
Biometric: bmi percentile 624557
Biometric: bsa 4657900
Biometric: diastolic 7919513
Biometric: height 3487374
Biometric: systolic 7919510
Biometric: weight 7315927
Biometric: number of patients 811493
Encounter total 117521569
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1903321
Encounter with provider 117045652
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3350991
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 114170578
Diagnosis: bill 15873288
Diagnosis: bill principal 12405956
Diagnosis: bill secondary 29410624
Diagnosis: encounter 68774970
Diagnosis: encounter primary 42429609
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 34460042
Diagnosis: problem active 8287558
Diagnosis: problem deleted 155832
Diagnosis: problem resolved 750393
Diagnosis: number of patients 1437611
Procedure: ordered 11619738
Procedure: performed 1243915
Procedure: bill principal 1376846
Procedure: bill secondary 1156180
Lab total 239327259
Lab number of patients 904089
Medication total 10298
Medication number of patients 810335
Social history: total 91674795
Social history: number of patients 841876

2015_07 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts: 

Date 9/16/2015
Release 2015_07
Number of patients 2384783
Gender female 1212128
Gender male 1163993
Gender unknown 8662
Age 0-9 105375
Age 10-19 171504
Age 20-29 263454
Age 30-39 329175
Age 40-49 341748
Age 50-59 356386
Age 60-69 303239
Age 70-79 183240
Age 80 and older 318566
Age unknown 12096
Race: american indian or alaska native 13621
Race: asian 39507
Race: black or african american 52373
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2059
Race: patient declines to answer 11913
Race: unavailable 137869
Race: unknown 1195034
Race: white 932407
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 3750659
Biometric: bmi percentile 660498
Biometric: bsa 3750659
Biometric: diastolic 6433052
Biometric: height 2884630
Biometric: systolic 6433049
Biometric: weight 6009449
Biometric: number of patients 737886
Encounter total 100121887
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1823043
Encounter with provider 99584942
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 2718690
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 97403197
Diagnosis: bill 12191059
Diagnosis: bill principal 9487915
Diagnosis: bill secondary 22070375
Diagnosis: encounter 59329222
Diagnosis: encounter primary 36759138
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 29614537
Diagnosis: problem active 6694709
Diagnosis: problem deleted 120836
Diagnosis: problem resolved 568249
Diagnosis: number of patients 1360837
Procedure: ordered 10032673
Procedure: performed 1081947
Procedure: bill principal 1087379
Procedure: bill secondary 935015
Lab total 208990613
Lab number of patients 839001
Medication total 10114
Medication number of patients 737603
Social history: total 54280632
Social history: number of patients 767178

2015_06 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 8/7/2015
Release 2015_06
Number of patients 2423289
Gender female 1218540
Gender male 1173252
Gender unknown 31497
Age 0-9 107171
Age 10-19 172126
Age 20-29 264720
Age 30-39 329115
Age 40-49 342107
Age 50-59 356102
Age 60-69 301797
Age 70-79 182360
Age 80 and older 317226
Age unknown 50565
Race: american indian or alaska native 13621
Race: asian 39507
Race: black or african american 52373
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2059
Race: patient declines to answer 11913
Race: unavailable 137877
Race: unknown 1233530
Race: white 932409
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4501408
Biometric: bmi percentile 655685
Biometric: bsa 4501415
Biometric: diastolic 7725319
Biometric: height 3395456
Biometric: systolic 7725362
Biometric: weight 7134595
Biometric: number of patients 800081
Encounter total 99708792
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1895579
Encounter with provider 115292658
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 2702789
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 97006003
Diagnosis: bill 15480106
Diagnosis: bill principal 12267626
Diagnosis: bill secondary 28113290
Diagnosis: encounter 69826625
Diagnosis: encounter primary 42005118
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 34029159
Diagnosis: problem active 9953836
Diagnosis: problem deleted 200748
Diagnosis: problem resolved 908646
Diagnosis: number of patients 1427805
Procedure: ordered 32355325
Procedure: performed 2022813
Procedure: bill principal 3463313
Procedure: bill secondary 3162503
Lab total 233809635
Lab number of patients 896138
Medication total 12786
Medication number of patients 802123
Social history: total 68207944
Social history: number of patients 830641

2015_05 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 7/9/2015
Release 2015_05
Number of patients 2530670
Gender female 1267007
Gender male 1222593
Gender unknown 41070
Age 0-9 118585
Age 10-19 181246
Age 20-29 277634
Age 30-39 343744
Age 40-49 356203
Age 50-59 371313
Age 60-69 312977
Age 70-79 188112
Age 80 and older 320473
Age unknown 60383
Race: american indian or alaska native 14851
Race: asian 41352
Race: black or african american 60272
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2193
Race: patient declines to answer 12785
Race: unavailable 144116
Race: unknown 1263939
Race: white 991162
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4450415
Biometric: bmi percentile 741710
Biometric: bsa 4450415
Biometric: diastolic 7669794
Biometric: height 3371271
Biometric: systolic 7669791
Biometric: weight 7078457
Biometric: number of patients 801240
Encounter total 93194069
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1918507
Encounter with provider 114984510
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 2499736
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 90694333
Diagnosis: bill 15176130
Diagnosis: bill principal 11652224
Diagnosis: bill secondary 27624051
Diagnosis: encounter 68030131
Diagnosis: encounter primary 41973004
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 34080484
Diagnosis: problem active 7890935
Diagnosis: problem deleted 145363
Diagnosis: problem resolved 678196
Diagnosis: number of patients 1440547
Procedure: ordered 36410920
Procedure: performed 1707560
Procedure: bill principal 3480980
Procedure: bill secondary 3179004
Lab total 234599384
Lab number of patients 899796
Medication total 10189
Medication number of patients 799750
Social history: total 64114572
Social history: number of patients 833708

2015_04 Release notes: 

  • ‘Not Hispanic’ is now coded correctly
  • NAACCR data (Tumor Registry) added

Counts: 

Date 6/16/2015
Release 2015_04
Number of patients 2530670
Gender female 1267007
Gender male 1222593
Gender unknown 41070
Age 0-9 118585
Age 10-19 181246
Age 20-29 277634
Age 30-39 343744
Age 40-49 356203
Age 50-59 371313
Age 60-69 312977
Age 70-79 188112
Age 80 and older 320473
Age unknown 60383
Race: american indian or alaska native 14851
Race: asian 41352
Race: black or african american 60272
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2193
Race: patient declines to answer 12785
Race: unavailable 144116
Race: unknown 1263939
Race: white 991162
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 4309512
Biometric: bmi percentile 560938
Biometric: bsa 4309512
Biometric: diastolic 7492283
Biometric: height 3280177
Biometric: systolic 7492280
Biometric: weight 6906985
Biometric: number of patients 791140
Encounter total 86106526
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1701636
Encounter with provider 99644850
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 2309312
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 83797214
Diagnosis: bill 15091806
Diagnosis: bill principal 11958639
Diagnosis: bill secondary 27413147
Diagnosis: encounter 52995065
Diagnosis: encounter primary 30403756
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 27165258
Diagnosis: problem active 9737996
Diagnosis: problem deleted 195519
Diagnosis: problem resolved 864597
Diagnosis: number of patients 1207637
Procedure: ordered 20811984
Procedure: performed 1469868
Procedure: bill principal 1305445
Procedure: bill secondary 1098064
Lab total 203738585
Lab number of patients 827540
Medication total 12316
Medication number of patients 795747
Social history: total 67438927
Social history: number of patients 828022

2015_03 Release notes:

  • None for this build

Counts:

Date 5/15/2015
Release 2015_03
Number of patients 2524315
Gender female 1263782
Gender male 1219476
Gender unknown 41057
Age 0-9 125797
Age 10-19 183454
Age 20-29 282968
Age 30-39 342995
Age 40-49 357015
Age 50-59 369605
Age 60-69 304648
Age 70-79 183914
Age 80 and older 313737
Age unknown 60182
Race: american indian or alaska native 14865
Race: asian 40996
Race: black or african american 59822
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2167
Race: patient declines to answer 12498
Race: unavailable 144042
Race: unknown 1264534
Race: white 985391
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 4258232
Biometric: bmi percentile 720829
Biometric: bsa 4258232
Biometric: diastolic 7419680
Biometric: height 3254881
Biometric: systolic 7419677
Biometric: weight 6844122
Biometric: number of patients 789269
Encounter total 113857905
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1908073
Encounter with provider 113275037
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3172418
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 110685487
Diagnosis: bill 14819599
Diagnosis: bill principal 11774317
Diagnosis: bill secondary 26884616
Diagnosis: encounter 68705651
Diagnosis: encounter primary 41430590
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 33396542
Diagnosis: problem active 9624377
Diagnosis: problem deleted 194377
Diagnosis: problem resolved 851310
Diagnosis: number of patients 1429974
Procedure: ordered 65820455
Procedure: performed 2008970
Procedure: bill principal 3411388
Procedure: bill secondary 3111928
Lab total 263164994
Lab number of patients 903949
Medication total 12279
Medication number of patients 792460
Social history: total 66732315
Social history: number of patients 824029

2015_02 Release notes: 

  • None for this build

Counts: 

Date 5/7/2015
Release 2015_02
Number of patients 2355273
Gender female 1180650
Gender male 1139674
Gender unknown 34949
Age 0-9 106768
Age 10-19 167631
Age 20-29 262002
Age 30-39 319798
Age 40-49 335077
Age 50-59 343992
Age 60-69 284493
Age 70-79 174533
Age 80 and older 307151
Age unknown 53828
Race: american indian or alaska native 13017
Race: asian 36724
Race: black or african american 48253
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 1905
Race: patient declines to answer 10503
Race: unavailable 136289
Race: unknown 1236474
Race: white 872108
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 4189783
Biometric: bmi percentile 556965
Biometric: bsa 4189783
Biometric: diastolic 7334394
Biometric: height 3214996
Biometric: systolic 7334391
Biometric: weight 6762416
Biometric: number of patients 784064
Encounter total 113018142
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1902599
Encounter with provider 112436689
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3133098
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 109885044
Diagnosis: bill 14592219
Diagnosis: bill principal 11593292
Diagnosis: bill secondary 26479154
Diagnosis: encounter 68345108
Diagnosis: encounter primary 41228730
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 33204815
Diagnosis: problem active 9491383
Diagnosis: problem deleted 191766
Diagnosis: problem resolved 828738
Diagnosis: number of patients 1425274
Procedure: ordered 65799135
Procedure: performed 2008950
Procedure: bill principal 3387292
Procedure: bill secondary 3092448
Lab total 230378103
Lab number of patients 881914
Medication total 12249
Medication number of patients 787304
Social history: total 66255920
Social history: number of patients 818739

2014_12 Release notes: 

  • The i2b2 web client used to timeout within 30 seconds when the timeout was set to a value greater than 30 seconds in the web client.  The default has been 180 seconds.  The patient count would not show in the “Query Results” panel if a query ran longer than 30 seconds.  This has been fixed.  The timeout of 180 seconds (3 minutes) is now being respected.
  • The “LAB STANDARD” ontology within the “Lab Information” i2b2 concept scheme has been temporarily hidden until the research team can design, build and review the “LAB STANDARD” hierarchy.

Counts: 

Date 4/15/2015
Release 2014_12
Number of patients 2175028
Gender female 1084693
Gender male 1055487
Gender unknown 34848
Age 0-9 87107
Age 10-19 147593
Age 20-29 238000
Age 30-39 295158
Age 40-49 311184
Age 50-59 315558
Age 60-69 261622
Age 70-79 164493
Age 80 and older 300860
Age unknown 53453
Race: american indian or alaska native 11370
Race: asian 31502
Race: black or african american 40358
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 1612
Race: patient declines to answer 8335
Race: unavailable 129074
Race: unknown 1223852
Race: white 728925
Distinct zipcode 978
Biometric: bmi 3999841
Biometric: bsa 3999841
Biometric: diastolic 7095446
Biometric: height 3104594
Biometric: systolic 7095443
Biometric: weight 6538492
Biometric: number of patients 770742
Encounter total 111122543
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1889700
Encounter with provider 110487186
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3043774
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 108078769
Diagnosis: bill 13485574
Diagnosis: bill principal 10804253
Diagnosis: bill secondary 24380248
Diagnosis: encounter 67442773
Diagnosis: encounter primary 89486254
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 75476986
Diagnosis: problem active 9314532
Diagnosis: problem deleted 186711
Diagnosis: problem resolved 789049
Diagnosis: number of patients 1414588
Procedure: ordered 22592960
Procedure: performed 1469849
Procedure: bill principal 1068423
Procedure: bill secondary 897889
Lab total 228707031
Lab number of patients 881830
Medication total 12067
Medication number of patients 772342
Social history: total 65327468
Social history: number of patients 809020

2014_11 Release notes:

  • Users will see CCS diagnoses with numbers less than 100 which were missing before.
  • Patients with a death date before a birth date are not included in I2B2.
  • There is an additional branch in the ontology for PCORI demographics and biometrics. This tree mimics what is currently in the patient_information branch.

Counts:

Date 3/24/2015
Release 2014_11
Number of patients 2497701
Gender female 1250218
Gender male 1206465
Gender unknown 41018
Age 0-9 124689
Age 10-19 182090
Age 20-29 281529
Age 30-39 339693
Age 40-49 355260
Age 50-59 365715
Age 60-69 298647
Age 70-79 180391
Age 80 and older 309717
Age unknown 60000
Race: american indian or alaska native 14801
Race: asian 39762
Race: black or african american 58357
Race: native hawaiian or other pacific islander 2102
Race: patient declines to answer 11629
Race: unavailable 144473
Race: unknown 1261098
Race: white 965482
Distinct zipcode 979
Biometric: bmi 3980383
Biometric: bsa 3980383
Biometric: diastolic 7072522
Biometric: height 3094400
Biometric: systolic 7072519
Biometric: weight 6515118
Biometric: number of patients 769277
Encounter total 110491775
Encounter number of patients multiple visits 1891921
Encounter with provider 110668237
Encounter with location 0
Encounter in out patients hospital 3014481
Encounter in out patients non-hospital 107478104
Diagnosis: bill 13839894
Diagnosis: bill principal 11323232
Diagnosis: bill secondary 25843891
Diagnosis: encounter 67235244
Diagnosis: encounter primary 40609952
Diagnosis: encounter secondary 84197100
Diagnosis: problem active 9191909
Diagnosis: problem deleted 184275
Diagnosis: problem resolved 767873
Diagnosis: number of patients 17782852
Procedure: ordered 65710295
Procedure: performed 2008960
Procedure: bill principal 6457136
Procedure: bill secondary 5769652
Lab total 256619575
Lab number of patients 887676
Medication total 12153
Medication number of patients 772401
Social history: total 64847803
Social history: number of patients 803890

2014_10 Release notes: 

  • Reliable data started in 1988, birth dates before 1890 are not reliable so are not included in I2B2.
  • Patients with birth dates in 1900 or 1901 are problematic but are still included in I2B2.
  • All zip codes for areas less than 20000 people are lumped into zip code 000.
  • For lab component and LOINC codes with text instead of numeric values, any text > 6 char are labeled as CENSORED to not include names, phone numbers, fax numbers, relative references.
  • Lab Components with missing key values (key, base_name) are not included in I2B2.
  • Occasionally there were some leafs which had multiple leafs for the same value – this has been fixed.
  • No test providers in I2B2 (providers with ZZZ in their names).
  • I2B2 Users can query on primary and secondary diagnosis modifiers for ICD09 codes.
  • Reference Unit is truncated to 50 chars for LAB COMPONENTS. This affects only 2 rows.

Counts: 

NUMBER OF PATIENTS 2,490,638
GENDER FEMALE 1,246,647
GENDER MALE 1,202,972
GENDER UNKNOWN 41,019
AGE 0-9 124,063
AGE 10-19 181,511
AGE 20-29 280,974
AGE 30-39 338,949
AGE 40-49 354,760
AGE 50-59 364,848
AGE 60-69 297,232
AGE 70-79 179,474
AGE 80 AND OLDER 308,881
AGE UNKNOWN 59,946
RACE: AMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVE 14,753
RACE: ASIAN 39,336
RACE: BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN 57,920
RACE: NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER 2,084
RACE: PATIENT DECLINES TO ANSWER 11,350
RACE: UNAVAILABLE 144,534
RACE: UNKNOWN 1,261,054
RACE: WHITE 959,607
DISTINCT ZIPCODE 979
BIOMETRIC: BMI 3,792,083
BIOMETRIC: BSA 3,792,083
BIOMETRIC: DIASTOLIC 6,812,531
BIOMETRIC: HEIGHT 2,980,520
BIOMETRIC: SYSTOLIC 6,812,528
BIOMETRIC: WEIGHT 6,272,950
BIOMETRIC: NUMBER OF PATIENTS 756,781
ENCOUNTER TOTAL 109,505,614
ENCOUNTER NUMBER OF PATIENTS MULTIPLE VISITS 1,974,318
ENCOUNTER WITH PROVIDER 108,929,640
ENCOUNTER WITH LOCATION 0
ENCOUNTER IN OUT PATIENTS HOSPITAL 2,971,172
ENCOUNTER IN OUT PATIENTS NON-HOSPITAL 106,534,442
DIAGNOSIS: BILL 13,564,794
DIAGNOSIS: BILL PRINCIPAL 11,102,048
DIAGNOSIS: BILL SECONDARY 25,329,035
DIAGNOSIS: ENCOUNTER 66,688,519
DIAGNOSIS: ENCOUNTER PRIMARY 40,289,825
DIAGNOSIS: ENCOUNTER SECONDARY 32,342,069
DIAGNOSIS: PROBLEM ACTIVE 9,041,964
DIAGNOSIS: PROBLEM DELETED 180,897
DIAGNOSIS: PROBLEM RESOLVED 741,301
DIAGNOSIS: NUMBER OF PATIENTS 1,404,140
PROCEDURE: ORDERED 65,683,720
PROCEDURE: PERFORMED 2,008,965
PROCEDURE: BILL PRINCIPAL 6,347,740
PROCEDURE: BILL SECONDARY 5,689,716
LAB TOTAL 256,629,737
LAB NUMBER OF PATIENTS 887,676
MEDICATION TOTAL 12,090
MEDICATION NUMBER OF PATIENTS 766,673
SOCIAL HISTORY: TOTAL 64,589,592
SOCIAL HISTORY: NUMBER OF PATIENTS 797,963

2014_09 Release notes: 

  • Cannot use modifiers with this data set. The way we implemented modifiers seems to be incorrectly architected. You do not get the answer you would think, they appear to be global rather than specific to each subtree. The way it currently is set up, the performance of each query would essentially break the tool if you use a modifier and don’t include the parent itself.
  • The number of encounters are low by about 1%.  It is believed that we still are off by a small amount, (1% low or so). There are encounters that got dropped due to bad records being kicked out by Informatica. It’s a data quality issue that we are trying to address at this point.
  • Item counts appear to be off. Counts display unique children underneath the branch. When there are multiple answers for a given child, the branch count will be lower than the sum of the children. This is as expected.
  • Use of providers as a query filter will cause long query times. This is a known issue and will be worked on for next version.
  • Fewer patient counts might result for Lab Information due to an incomplete ontology.  This will occur where a concept path contains a common name that is shared by multiple lab components.
  • Because several LOINC codes in Health Link were not included in the Lab Information ontology, facts will be inaccessible for these missing LOINC codes.
  • The i2b2 modifiers should not be used in a cohort query.  If the modifier is a 2nd level descendant in the modifier hierarchy, the query ignores the concept it’s applied to.  Poor tool performance can also result from this.
  • Patient Demographics and Patient Location are missing in the Patient Information i2b2 ontology.

Counts:

NUMBER OF PATIENTS 2,443,793
GENDER FEMALE 1,212,070
GENDER MALE 1,177,661
GENDER UNKNOWN 54,062
AGE 0-9 118,395
AGE 10-19 173,952
AGE 20-29 274,209
AGE 30-39 329,771
AGE 40-49 347,870
AGE 50-59 353,175
AGE 60-69 283,034
AGE 70-79 171,626
AGE 80 AND OLDER 304,869
AGE UNKNOWN 86,892
RACE: AMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVE 13,799
RACE: ASIAN 36,271
RACE: BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN 52,144
RACE: NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER 1,928
RACE: PATIENT DECLINES TO ANSWER 9,919
RACE: UNAVAILABLE 140,917
RACE: UNKNOWN 1,302,292
RACE: WHITE 886,523
DISTINCT ZIPCODE 979
BIOMETRIC: BMI 2,551,047
BIOMETRIC: BSA 2,551,047
BIOMETRIC: DIASTOLIC 4,831,254
BIOMETRIC: HEIGHT 2,216,671
BIOMETRIC: SYSTOLIC 4,831,251
BIOMETRIC: WEIGHT 4,515,122
BIOMETRIC: NUMBER OF PATIENTS 638,363
ENCOUNTER TOTAL 83,708,914
ENCOUNTER NUMBER OF PATIENTS MULTIPLE VISITS 1,392,433
ENCOUNTER WITH PROVIDER 82,756,661
ENCOUNTER WITH LOCATION 0
ENCOUNTER IN OUT PATIENTS HOSPITAL 2,066,695
ENCOUNTER IN OUT PATIENTS NON-HOSPITAL 81,642,219
DIAGNOSIS: BILL 14,117,393
DIAGNOSIS: BILL PRINCIPAL 10,956,040
DIAGNOSIS: BILL SECONDARY 27,264,148
DIAGNOSIS: ENCOUNTER 68,635,624
DIAGNOSIS: ENCOUNTER PRIMARY 96,461,642
DIAGNOSIS: ENCOUNTER SECONDARY 72,899,847
DIAGNOSIS: PROBLEM ACTIVE 6,270,899
DIAGNOSIS: PROBLEM DELETED 117,345
DIAGNOSIS: PROBLEM RESOLVED 419,035
DIAGNOSIS: NUMBER OF PATIENTS 1,288,512
PROCEDURE: ORDERED 11,549,435
PROCEDURE: PERFORMED 918,064
PROCEDURE: BILL PRINCIPAL 949,933
PROCEDURE: BILL SECONDARY 2,761,859
LAB TOTAL 133,688,488
LAB NUMBER OF PATIENTS 659,361
MEDICATION TOTAL 11,315
MEDICATION NUMBER OF PATIENTS 641,282
SOCIAL HISTORY: TOTAL 48,257,985
SOCIAL HISTORY: NUMBER OF PATIENTS 667,788

2013_05 Release notes: 

  • None for this build

Counts:

DATE 10/1/2014
RELEASE 2013_05
NUM_PATIENTS 2,372,092
GENDER_FEMALE 1,188,544
GENDER_MALE 1,148,759
GENDER_UNKNOWN 34,789
AGE_0_9 165,666
AGE_10_19 171,669
AGE_20_29 266,382
AGE_30_39 323,816
AGE_40_49 347,246
AGE_50_59 348,368
AGE_60_69 273,496
AGE_70_79 166,178
AGE_80_OLDER 309,271
AGE_UNKNOWN
RACE_AMERICAN_INDIAN_OR_ALASKA_NATIVE 14,024
RACE_ASIAN 33,533
RACE_BLACK_OR_AFRICAN_AMERICAN 50,702
RACE_NATIVE_HAWAIIAN_OR_OTHER_PACIFIC_ISLANDER 1,779
RACE_WHITE 857,675
RACE_UNKNOWN 1,406,021
RACE_UNAVAILABLE
RACE_PATIENT_DECLINES_TO_ANSWER 8,358
DISTINCT_ZIPCODE 997
BIO_NUM_PT 630,396
BIO_SYS 5,270,113
BIO_DIA 5,270,118
BIO_HGT 2,257,354
BIO_WGT 4,931,474
BIO_BMI 2,643,054
BIO_BSA
ENC_TOTAL 90,104,043
ENC_NUM_PT_MULTI_VISITS 1,541,542
ENC_WITH_PROV <10
ENC_WITH_LOC 90,104,043
ENC_IN_OUT_PT_HSP
ENC_IN_OUT_PT_NONHSP
DX_BILL
DX_BILL_PRINCIPAL
DX_BILL_SECONDARY
DX_ENC
DX_ENC_PRIMARY
DX_ENC_SECONDARY
DX_NUM_PT <10
DX_PROB_ACTIVE
DX_PROB_DELETED
DX_PROB_RESOLVED
PX_BILL_PRINCIPAL
PX_BILL_SECONDARY
PX_ORDERED
PX_PERFORMED
LAB_TOTAL 9,849,451
LAB_NUM_PT <10
MED_TOTAL <10
MED_NUM_PT <10
SHX_TOTAL 55,838,269
SHX_NUM_PT 697,887

Best Practices for Creating eLearning Modules

Best practices for creating ELOs.


Getting Started:

  • Download approved SMPH branded PowerPoint templates
  • Define clear S.M.A.R.T. (Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Realistic, Time Sensitive) learning objectives
  • Chunk material into smaller modules if it will take students longer then 20 minutes
    • Preferable time per recorded chunk is 10-12 minutes

Visual Appeal | PowerPoint Tips:

  • Bullet points instead of paragraph
    • Bulleted text should end in a (.) if it’s a full sentence
    • Try to keep punctuation consistent in same group of points
  • Left align text
  • Use bold and italics to emphasis key words, do not underline unless it’s a hyperlink
  • Leave white space on page to aid readability
  • Apply interactive strategies that engage learners
    • Add knowledge checks
    • Add graphics and animations
  • Use an active voice, present tense and second person as appropriate

Graphics | Principles for use of graphics in digital media:

  • Ensure that graphics are accurately described with appropriate alternative text
  • Ensure graphic is displayed with appropriate resolution
  • Ensure that images enhance the content

Blackboard Collaborate Ultra – SMPH Documentation

Blackboard Collaborate Ultra - SMPH Documentation

Prepare for Synchronous Class Session

Setup / Installation

Scheduling & Preparing for your Session

Running Blackboard Ultra Sessions

Logging In & Starting the Session

Running a Session

TroubleShooting During Live Session

Blackboard Ultra: Reconnecting by Phone

Blackboard Ultra: Reconnecting by Phone

Use your Phone for Audio Only

  • When you enter your session, write down the phone and PIN. Your unique PIN will remain active for a short period following your disconnect.
  • Open the session menu by clicking the black-and-white tab in the upper-left corner of Blackboard Collaborate Ultra.

  • Click on the item labeled ‘Use your phone for audio.’

  • This will generate a unique PIN number for you. Call the number listed and enter this PIN number.

  • Your phone audio will be tied to your web login if you use this PIN. If you are using your phone for audio but are also logged in on the web, you will see a phone icon next to your name in the attendees list.

Reconnecting through Blackboard Collaborate App

Classroom Problem or Request

Classroom computer support report a problem or request.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Completing an RCP Project CSAR

Brief instructions to assist with completing a CSAR form.

 

  • The top section: complete the 3 lines starting with “Last Name”. The researcher completes this section and others.
  • “Computer Systems Access Requests” section: the researcher only needs to fill in the “Other UW Health Computer Systems” text box with “Project RCPxxxxxxx work within RCP”. The RCPxxxxxxx is the project ID returned to you by the RCP team.
  • “User Agreement and Access Authorization” section: The researcher  being added to the project needs to sign and date in the first line. The department administrator needs to sign and data line two(no digital signatures accepted). Then their name and title get printed on the third line.

Who needs to sign the form?
CSARs are generally signed by the department administrators.